Urbanization rate 56.6% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.10 Male 82,147 people · Female 74,450 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 155,400 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 6.90 ‰ Death rate 8.86 ‰ · 2024
GDP $2.0B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,045 Rural disposable income $3,169 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
127.18K126.72K126.25K125.79K125.32K20222023202420252022: 127.00K2023: 127.00K2024: 127.00K2025: 125.50K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population127,000 people127,000 people127,000 people125,500 people
Urbanization rate51.5%52.9%54.7%56.6%
Birth rate6.96 ‰6.66 ‰6.90 ‰—
Death rate9.20 ‰8.89 ‰8.86 ‰—
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population130,294 peopleSeventh census
Households48,812
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)105.5
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.56%85+ · Female: 0.64%85+80–84 · Male: 0.96%80–84 · Female: 1.14%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.29%75–79 · Female: 1.30%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.96%70–74 · Female: 2.07%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.34%65–69 · Female: 2.35%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.64%60–64 · Female: 2.39%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.78%55–59 · Female: 4.14%55–5950–54 · Male: 6.24%50–54 · Female: 5.70%50–5445–49 · Male: 5.41%45–49 · Female: 5.24%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.24%40–44 · Female: 3.28%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.75%35–39 · Female: 2.70%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.44%30–34 · Female: 3.57%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.37%25–29 · Female: 2.25%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.80%20–24 · Female: 1.58%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.15%15–19 · Female: 1.93%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.63%10–14 · Female: 3.18%10–145–9 · Male: 3.13%5–9 · Female: 2.78%5–91–4 · Male: 2.25%1–4 · Female: 2.06%1–40 · Male: 0.42%0 · Female: 0.35%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han96.38%
125,578 people
She1.83%
2,379 people
Miao0.50%
645 people
Yi0.42%
541 people
Dai0.19%
243 people
Lahu0.15%
201 people
Bai0.09%
121 people
Wa0.09%
116 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.0B$2.0B$1.9B$1.8B$1.7B20222023202420252022: $1.7B2023: $1.9B2024: $1.9B2025: $2.0B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.0B2025
GDP growth
6.2%
Primary industry
$759.8M
Secondary industry
$646.0M
Tertiary industry
$606.4M
Urban disposable income
$6,045
Rural disposable income
$3,169

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Hangchuan (杭川镇)64,88233,22031,662
Luanfeng (鸾凤乡)18,2189,3288,890
Zhaili (寨里镇)10,3625,3055,057
Siqian (司前乡)8,9044,5594,345
Huaqiao (华桥乡)8,7354,4724,263
Zhima (止马镇)7,5293,8553,674

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Guangze County?

The resident population of Guangze County was 125,500 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Guangze County?

The population density is 56.0 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,240 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 统计公报2025 · Methodology and sources: Data sources