Urbanization rate 49.3% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 1.11 Male 57,114 people · Female 51,684 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 134,381 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 4.70 ‰ Death rate 6.01 ‰ · 2023
GDP $490.3M Data year 2023
Urban disposable income $3,909 Rural disposable income $1,731 · 2023

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2024.

All years
107.94K107.07K106.20K105.33K104.46K2022202320242022: 106.75K2023: 107.60K2024: 104.80K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202220232024
Resident population106,745 people107,600 people104,800 people
Urbanization rate46.6%48.4%49.3%
Birth rate4.97 ‰4.70 ‰—
Death rate5.18 ‰6.01 ‰—
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population108,798 peopleSeventh census
Households39,891
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)110.5
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.56%85+ · Female: 0.85%85+80–84 · Male: 1.02%80–84 · Female: 1.24%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.70%75–79 · Female: 1.57%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.56%70–74 · Female: 2.38%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.94%65–69 · Female: 2.77%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.99%60–64 · Female: 1.82%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.90%55–59 · Female: 3.52%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.99%50–54 · Female: 4.73%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.69%45–49 · Female: 3.97%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.11%40–44 · Female: 2.70%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.05%35–39 · Female: 2.60%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.31%30–34 · Female: 3.63%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.22%25–29 · Female: 2.90%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.13%20–24 · Female: 1.87%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.49%15–19 · Female: 2.19%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.54%10–14 · Female: 3.07%10–145–9 · Male: 3.49%5–9 · Female: 3.17%5–91–4 · Male: 2.34%1–4 · Female: 2.10%1–40 · Male: 0.47%0 · Female: 0.42%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Miao47.79%
60,837 people
Tujia41.62%
52,986 people
Han10.43%
13,280 people
Dong0.03%
42 people
Hui0.03%
33 people
Bai0.02%
25 people
Zhuang0.02%
22 people
Yao0.02%
22 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$490.7M$489.7M$488.8M$487.8M$486.8M202220232022: $487.2M2023: $490.3M

Economy and income

GDP
$490.3M2023
GDP growth
1.8%
Primary industry
$121.8M
Secondary industry
$104.4M
Tertiary industry
$264.1M
Urban disposable income
$3,909
Rural disposable income
$1,731

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Guyang (古阳镇)55,91828,63027,288
Yantouzhai (岩头寨镇)11,3475,8105,537
Morong (默戎镇)10,3025,2755,027
Hongshilin (红石林镇)9,6894,9614,728
Duanlongshan (断龙山镇)7,9474,0693,878
Gaofeng (高峰镇)7,1263,6493,477

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Guzhang County?

The resident population of Guzhang County was 104,800 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Guzhang County?

The population density is 81.5 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,286 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 湖南统计年鉴2025 · Methodology and sources: Data sources