Urbanization rate 90.5% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 0.93 Male 309,835 people · Female 334,741 people · 2025
Registered (hukou) population 644,576 people Data year 2025
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $24.7B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $12,679 Rural disposable income $7,640 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 2,961 people
Deaths 4,070 people

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2011 to 2025.

All years
1.09M1.04M992.00K940.54K889.08K2011201420172020202320252011: 909.00K2012: 929.00K2013: 946.00K2014: 969.00K2015: 978.00K2016: 995.00K2017: 1.00M2018: 1.02M2019: 1.04M2020: 1.04M2021: 1.05M2022: 1.06M2023: 1.07M2024: 1.07M2025: 1.08M

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202020212022202320242025
Resident population1,043,000 people1,053,000 people1,058,000 people1,065,000 people1,072,000 people1,075,000 people
Urbanization rate87.0%87.6%88.1%88.9%89.8%90.5%
Birth rate——————
Death rate——————
GDP——————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population1,041,285 peopleSeventh census
Households429,765
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)105.7
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.35%85+ · Female: 0.32%85+80–84 · Male: 1.82%80–84 · Female: 1.64%80–8475–79 · Male: 2.27%75–79 · Female: 2.05%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.99%70–74 · Female: 1.74%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.15%65–69 · Female: 1.86%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.52%60–64 · Female: 3.25%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.09%55–59 · Female: 3.63%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.17%50–54 · Female: 4.73%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.43%45–49 · Female: 4.18%45–4940–44 · Male: 4.05%40–44 · Female: 3.79%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.53%35–39 · Female: 4.27%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.54%30–34 · Female: 4.37%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.71%25–29 · Female: 3.55%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.70%20–24 · Female: 2.71%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.45%15–19 · Female: 2.54%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.66%10–14 · Female: 1.76%10–145–9 · Male: 0.89%5–9 · Female: 0.92%5–91–4 · Male: 0.56%1–4 · Female: 0.62%1–40 · Male: 0.52%0 · Female: 0.68%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.28%
371,038 people
Korean0.15%
570 people
Hui0.14%
522 people
Manchu0.08%
313 people
Dong0.07%
260 people
Tujia0.04%
162 people
Tibetan0.03%
124 people
Dongxiang0.03%
112 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$25.2B$24.0B$22.8B$21.6B$20.4B20222023202420252022: $20.9B2023: $22.9B2024: $24.3B2025: $24.7B

Economy and income

GDP
$24.7B2025
GDP growth
4.0%
Primary industry
$235.7M
Secondary industry
$6.2B
Tertiary industry
$18.3B
Urban disposable income
$12,679
Rural disposable income
$7,640

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Gaoqiao (高桥镇)166,09385,04081,053
Gulin (古林镇)161,06382,46478,599
Shiqi (石碶街道)127,27365,16462,109
Jishigang (集士港镇)93,02947,63145,398
Wangchun (望春街道)90,72646,45244,274
Baiyun (白云街道)64,93233,24531,687

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Haishu District?

The resident population of Haishu District was 1,075,000 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Haishu District?

The population density is 1,806.1 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 595 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 统计公报2025 · Methodology and sources: Data sources