Urbanization rate 47.9% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.05 Male 114,712 people · Female 108,827 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 337,538 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 4.89 ‰ Death rate 10.62 ‰ · 2025
GDP $934.6M Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $4,801 Rural disposable income $2,030 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 1,088 people
Deaths 2,361 people
Natural growth rate -5.72 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
235.33K231.41K227.50K223.58K219.66K20222023202420252022: 233.81K2023: 228.98K2024: 223.54K2025: 221.18K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population233,812 people228,984 people223,539 people221,179 people
Urbanization rate44.3%45.4%46.6%47.9%
Birth rate—5.76 ‰6.29 ‰4.89 ‰
Death rate—11.15 ‰11.26 ‰10.62 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population237,749 peopleSeventh census
Households102,500
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)103.5
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.57%85+ · Female: 0.84%85+80–84 · Male: 0.79%80–84 · Female: 0.85%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.24%75–79 · Female: 1.22%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.36%70–74 · Female: 2.27%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.61%65–69 · Female: 3.35%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.80%60–64 · Female: 3.42%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.95%55–59 · Female: 4.00%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.38%50–54 · Female: 4.40%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.17%45–49 · Female: 4.04%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.85%40–44 · Female: 2.59%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.34%35–39 · Female: 2.90%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.84%30–34 · Female: 3.47%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.38%25–29 · Female: 3.32%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.35%20–24 · Female: 2.43%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.34%15–19 · Female: 2.36%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.09%10–14 · Female: 3.05%10–145–9 · Male: 2.70%5–9 · Female: 2.58%5–91–4 · Male: 1.70%1–4 · Female: 1.66%1–40 · Male: 0.41%0 · Female: 0.36%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.95%
343,326 people
Yi0.02%
56 people
Manchu0.01%
21 people
Tujia0.01%
17 people
Mongol0.01%
17 people
Miao0.00%
11 people
Tu0.00%
7 people
Tibetan0.00%
6 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$949.6M$911.0M$872.4M$833.9M$795.3M2023202420252023: $810.3M2024: $917.8M2025: $934.6M

Economy and income

GDP
$934.6M2025
GDP growth
2.3%
Primary industry
$204.5M
Secondary industry
$139.8M
Tertiary industry
$590.4M
Urban disposable income
$4,801
Rural disposable income
$2,030

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Yongan (永安镇)115,89359,33756,556
Dongfangcheng (东坊城乡)18,1129,2738,839
Shagetuo (沙圪坨镇)14,0357,1866,849
Wangzhuangbao (王庄堡镇)10,3045,2765,028
Peicun (裴村乡)10,2415,2434,998
Xifangcheng (西坊城镇)9,1754,6984,477

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hunyuan County?

The resident population of Hunyuan County was 221,179 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Hunyuan County?

The population density is 112.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,968 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 浑源县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources