Urbanization rate 87.1% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 0.97 Male 311,900 people · Female 320,029 people · 2023
Registered (hukou) population 653,000 people Data year 2025
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $9.8B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,577 Rural disposable income $3,497 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
1.03M1.03M1.02M1.02M1.01M2023202420252023: 1.01M2024: 1.02M2025: 1.03M

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population1,013,500 people1,017,500 people1,031,600 people
Urbanization rate86.7%86.9%87.1%
Birth rate———
Death rate———
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population989,823 peopleSeventh census
Households339,086
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)109.1
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.22%85+ · Female: 0.37%85+80–84 · Male: 0.38%80–84 · Female: 0.50%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.55%75–79 · Female: 0.68%75–7970–74 · Male: 0.99%70–74 · Female: 1.12%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.49%65–69 · Female: 1.69%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.68%60–64 · Female: 1.87%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.65%55–59 · Female: 2.80%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.23%50–54 · Female: 3.09%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.89%45–49 · Female: 3.45%45–4940–44 · Male: 4.27%40–44 · Female: 3.83%40–4435–39 · Male: 5.20%35–39 · Female: 4.78%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.69%30–34 · Female: 5.37%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.86%25–29 · Female: 3.44%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.11%20–24 · Female: 2.81%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.96%15–19 · Female: 2.85%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.03%10–14 · Female: 2.47%10–145–9 · Male: 4.10%5–9 · Female: 3.35%5–91–4 · Male: 3.22%1–4 · Female: 2.79%1–40 · Male: 0.65%0 · Female: 0.57%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han54.36%
538,073 people
Zhuang42.93%
424,947 people
Yao1.40%
13,869 people
Miao0.36%
3,521 people
Dong0.21%
2,084 people
Mulao0.18%
1,765 people
Maonan0.09%
892 people
Hui0.08%
747 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$10.0B$9.6B$9.2B$8.8B$8.4B2023202420252023: $8.6B2024: $9.6B2025: $9.8B

Economy and income

GDP
$9.8B2025
GDP growth
3.8%
Primary industry
$516.6M
Secondary industry
$2.9B
Tertiary industry
$6.3B
Urban disposable income
$6,577
Rural disposable income
$3,497

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Fujianyuan (福建园街道)237,485121,592115,893
Nahong (那洪街道)220,044112,663107,381
Jiangnan (江南街道)150,29976,95373,346
Wuxu (吴圩镇)111,42557,05054,375
Shajing (沙井街道)99,72551,05948,666
Jinkai (金凯街道)66,64634,12332,523

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jiangnan District?

The resident population of Jiangnan District was 1,031,600 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Jiangnan District?

The population density is 872.0 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,183 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2025年南宁市江南区国民经济发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources