Urbanization rate 84.7% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 0.93 Male 327,100 people · Female 352,100 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 541,355 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 11.91 ‰ Death rate 3.57 ‰ · 2024
GDP $7.9B Data year 2024
Urban disposable income $7,603 Rural disposable income $2,771 · 2024

Population structure · 2024

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 8,000 people
Deaths 2,400 people
Natural growth rate +8.34 ‰

Ethnic population:常住人口中回族16.57万人,其他少数民族1.69万人。

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2024.

All years
681.79K675.10K668.40K661.70K655.01K2022202320242022: 657.60K2024: 679.20K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202220232024
Resident population657,600 people—679,200 people
Urbanization rate83.2%—84.7%
Birth rate11.76 ‰—11.91 ‰
Death rate3.21 ‰—3.57 ‰
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population643,952 peopleSeventh census
Households244,007
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)98.7
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.23%85+ · Female: 0.25%85+80–84 · Male: 0.41%80–84 · Female: 0.48%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.59%75–79 · Female: 0.71%75–7970–74 · Male: 0.92%70–74 · Female: 1.00%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.75%65–69 · Female: 1.78%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.22%60–64 · Female: 2.24%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.09%55–59 · Female: 3.38%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.59%50–54 · Female: 3.86%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.71%45–49 · Female: 3.67%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.55%40–44 · Female: 3.50%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.44%35–39 · Female: 4.39%35–3930–34 · Male: 6.06%30–34 · Female: 6.19%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.73%25–29 · Female: 5.14%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.55%20–24 · Female: 2.74%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.00%15–19 · Female: 1.81%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.43%10–14 · Female: 2.25%10–145–9 · Male: 3.27%5–9 · Female: 3.04%5–91–4 · Male: 3.45%1–4 · Female: 3.23%1–40 · Male: 0.71%0 · Female: 0.68%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han73.07%
206,449 people
Hui25.07%
70,828 people
Manchu1.26%
3,557 people
Mongol0.33%
927 people
Tujia0.05%
137 people
Miao0.04%
111 people
Zhuang0.03%
88 people
Korean0.02%
59 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$8.0B$7.9B$7.9B$7.8B$7.7B20242024: $7.9B

Economy and income

GDP
$7.9B2024
GDP growth
3.9%
Primary industry
$71.1M
Secondary industry
$1.0B
Tertiary industry
$6.7B
Urban disposable income
$7,603
Rural disposable income
$2,771

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Changchengzhonglu (长城中路街道)210,878107,970102,908
Shanghaixilu (上海西路街道)144,67074,07170,599
Huanghedonglu (黄河东路街道)127,57965,32062,259
Manchengbeijie (满城北街街道)69,36535,51533,850
Beijingzhonglu (北京中路街道)40,55920,76619,793
Liangtian (良田镇)33,05916,92616,133

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jinfeng District?

The resident population of Jinfeng District was 679,200 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Jinfeng District?

The population density is 1,968.7 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 345 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2024年统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources