Urbanization rate 54.0% Data year 2023
Male/female ratio 1.00 Male 148,659 people · Female 148,766 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 344,236 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $1.9B Data year 2024
Urban disposable income $5,156 Rural disposable income $3,038 · 2022

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2023.

All years
291.48K290.24K289.00K287.76K286.52K202220232022: 291.00K2023: 287.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value20222023
Resident population291,000 people287,000 people
Urbanization rate53.1%54.0%
Birth rate——
Death rate——
GDP——

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population297,425 peopleSeventh census
Households84,691
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)99.9
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.21%85+ · Female: 0.48%85+80–84 · Male: 0.36%80–84 · Female: 0.57%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.65%75–79 · Female: 0.87%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.41%70–74 · Female: 1.58%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.16%65–69 · Female: 2.34%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.37%60–64 · Female: 2.53%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.07%55–59 · Female: 2.33%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.19%50–54 · Female: 3.43%50–5445–49 · Male: 2.71%45–49 · Female: 2.57%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.86%40–44 · Female: 2.67%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.78%35–39 · Female: 4.21%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.34%30–34 · Female: 4.72%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.92%25–29 · Female: 2.94%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.74%20–24 · Female: 1.53%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.33%15–19 · Female: 2.89%15–1910–14 · Male: 6.23%10–14 · Female: 5.60%10–145–9 · Male: 6.18%5–9 · Female: 5.43%5–91–4 · Male: 2.99%1–4 · Female: 2.86%1–40 · Male: 0.47%0 · Female: 0.47%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.98%
274,278 people
Hui0.01%
20 people
Tujia0.00%
8 people
Tibetan0.00%
7 people
Miao0.00%
4 people
Manchu0.00%
4 people
Zhuang0.00%
2 people
Uyghur0.00%
2 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.0B$1.9B$1.8B$1.7B$1.6B202220242022: $1.6B2024: $1.9B

Economy and income

GDP
$1.9B2024
GDP growth
—
Primary industry
—
Secondary industry
—
Tertiary industry
—
Urban disposable income
$5,156
Rural disposable income
$3,038

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Jize (鸡泽镇)88,42045,27143,149
Futudian (浮图店乡)48,26324,71123,552
Xiaozhai (小寨镇)39,77120,36319,408
Caozhuang (曹庄镇)37,35319,12518,228
Shuangta (双塔镇)34,92917,88417,045
Wuguanying (吴官营乡)25,21412,91012,304

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jize County?

The resident population of Jize County was 287,000 people in 2023. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Jize County?

The population density is 854.2 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 336 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 河北统计年鉴2024+户籍人口来自中国人口与就业统计年鉴2024 · Methodology and sources: Data sources