Urbanization rate 49.1% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.12 Male 113,397 people · Female 101,164 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 213,801 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 4.89 ‰ Death rate 9.04 ‰ · 2025
GDP $1.4B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,023 Rural disposable income $2,637 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 1,161 people
Deaths 1,573 people

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
136.25K134.57K132.90K131.23K129.55K20222023202420252022: 135.60K2023: 132.50K2024: 131.60K2025: 130.20K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population135,600 people132,500 people131,600 people130,200 people
Urbanization rate46.3%47.4%48.3%49.1%
Birth rate6.01 ‰—6.54 ‰4.89 ‰
Death rate7.50 ‰—9.04 ‰—
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population141,324 peopleSeventh census
Households59,737
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)105.4
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.60%85+ · Female: 0.68%85+80–84 · Male: 1.00%80–84 · Female: 1.14%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.53%75–79 · Female: 1.60%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.86%70–74 · Female: 1.97%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.38%65–69 · Female: 3.25%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.79%60–64 · Female: 3.58%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.89%55–59 · Female: 4.28%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.81%50–54 · Female: 4.05%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.57%45–49 · Female: 3.46%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.92%40–44 · Female: 2.66%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.90%35–39 · Female: 3.53%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.56%30–34 · Female: 4.30%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.19%25–29 · Female: 2.92%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.46%20–24 · Female: 1.23%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.88%15–19 · Female: 1.51%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.17%10–14 · Female: 2.79%10–145–9 · Male: 3.81%5–9 · Female: 3.19%5–91–4 · Male: 2.54%1–4 · Female: 2.19%1–40 · Male: 0.44%0 · Female: 0.36%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.97%
154,905 people
Yi0.01%
17 people
Hui0.01%
16 people
Mongol0.00%
5 people
Zhuang0.00%
3 people
Manchu0.00%
3 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Tujia0.00%
1 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$1.4B$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B20222023202420252022: $1.1B2023: $1.2B2024: $1.3B2025: $1.4B

Economy and income

GDP
$1.4B2025
GDP growth
3.5%
Primary industry
$332.1M
Secondary industry
$374.3M
Tertiary industry
$772.3M
Urban disposable income
$6,023
Rural disposable income
$2,637

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Yinzhou (银州街道)70,63036,16334,467
Chengjiao (城郊镇)21,51111,01410,497
Yindou (印斗镇)9,9055,0714,834
Tao (桃镇)7,9964,0943,902
Long (龙镇)7,8654,0273,838
Shajiadian (沙家店镇)7,1433,6573,486

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mizhi County?

The resident population of Mizhi County was 130,200 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Mizhi County?

The population density is 111.5 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,168 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 米脂县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources