Census · County-level area
Mizhi County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Mizhi County.
Total population141,324 people
Households59,737
Urbanization rate45.4%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)105.4
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 200,626 people | 154,953 people | 141,324 people |
| Urbanization rate | 11.8% | 33.6% | 45.4% |
| Urban population | 23,676 people | 52,120 people | 64,118 people |
| Male | 103,213 people | 80,196 people | 72,508 people |
| Female | 97,413 people | 74,757 people | 68,816 people |
| Households | 51,430 | 46,714 | 59,737 |
| Average household size | 3.84 | 3.21 | 2.30 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 853 people | 956 people | 1,809 people |
| 80–84 | 1,409 people | 1,615 people | 3,024 people |
| 75–79 | 2,161 people | 2,255 people | 4,416 people |
| 70–74 | 2,634 people | 2,782 people | 5,416 people |
| 65–69 | 4,780 people | 4,599 people | 9,379 people |
| 60–64 | 5,360 people | 5,054 people | 10,414 people |
| 55–59 | 5,498 people | 6,042 people | 11,540 people |
| 50–54 | 5,381 people | 5,725 people | 11,106 people |
| 45–49 | 5,042 people | 4,893 people | 9,935 people |
| 40–44 | 4,126 people | 3,756 people | 7,882 people |
| 35–39 | 5,508 people | 4,991 people | 10,499 people |
| 30–34 | 6,448 people | 6,082 people | 12,530 people |
| 25–29 | 4,506 people | 4,124 people | 8,630 people |
| 20–24 | 2,066 people | 1,740 people | 3,806 people |
| 15–19 | 2,655 people | 2,141 people | 4,796 people |
| 10–14 | 4,481 people | 3,942 people | 8,423 people |
| 5–9 | 5,383 people | 4,511 people | 9,894 people |
| 1–4 | 3,591 people | 3,093 people | 6,684 people |
| 0 | 626 people | 515 people | 1,141 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 416 people | 577 people | 993 people |
| 80–84 | 814 people | 756 people | 1,570 people |
| 75–79 | 1,694 people | 1,537 people | 3,231 people |
| 70–74 | 2,402 people | 2,341 people | 4,743 people |
| 65–69 | 2,809 people | 2,748 people | 5,557 people |
| 60–64 | 2,997 people | 3,036 people | 6,033 people |
| 55–59 | 5,266 people | 4,822 people | 10,088 people |
| 50–54 | 5,735 people | 5,509 people | 11,244 people |
| 45–49 | 5,991 people | 6,450 people | 12,441 people |
| 40–44 | 5,875 people | 6,318 people | 12,193 people |
| 35–39 | 5,916 people | 5,526 people | 11,442 people |
| 30–34 | 5,124 people | 4,521 people | 9,645 people |
| 25–29 | 7,108 people | 6,498 people | 13,606 people |
| 20–24 | 8,796 people | 8,208 people | 17,004 people |
| 15–19 | 7,280 people | 6,519 people | 13,799 people |
| 10–14 | 3,989 people | 3,026 people | 7,015 people |
| 5–9 | 3,692 people | 2,977 people | 6,669 people |
| 1–4 | 3,398 people | 2,739 people | 6,137 people |
| 0 | 894 people | 649 people | 1,543 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 247 people | 290 people | 537 people |
| 80–84 | 633 people | 792 people | 1,425 people |
| 75–79 | 1,290 people | 1,293 people | 2,583 people |
| 70–74 | 1,791 people | 1,729 people | 3,520 people |
| 65–69 | 2,705 people | 2,459 people | 5,164 people |
| 60–64 | 3,516 people | 3,314 people | 6,830 people |
| 55–59 | 3,661 people | 3,498 people | 7,159 people |
| 50–54 | 3,817 people | 3,828 people | 7,645 people |
| 45–49 | 6,599 people | 6,125 people | 12,724 people |
| 40–44 | 7,561 people | 6,975 people | 14,536 people |
| 35–39 | 8,312 people | 9,004 people | 17,316 people |
| 30–34 | 8,169 people | 8,740 people | 16,909 people |
| 25–29 | 7,895 people | 7,565 people | 15,460 people |
| 20–24 | 5,578 people | 5,732 people | 11,310 people |
| 15–19 | 10,598 people | 9,928 people | 20,526 people |
| 10–14 | 16,152 people | 14,986 people | 31,138 people |
| 5–9 | 9,906 people | 7,739 people | 17,645 people |
| 1–4 | 3,765 people | 2,643 people | 6,408 people |
| 0 | 1,018 people | 773 people | 1,791 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.97%
154,905 people
Yi0.01%
17 people
Hui0.01%
16 people
Mongol0.00%
5 people
Zhuang0.00%
3 people
Manchu0.00%
3 people
Uyghur0.00%
1 people
Tujia0.00%
1 people
Tibetan0.00%
1 people
Dai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.