Urbanization rate 65.3% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.10 Male 274,547 people · Female 249,957 people · 2023
Registered (hukou) population 524,504 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 6.86 ‰ Death rate 9.42 ‰ · 2025
GDP $4.8B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,542 Rural disposable income $3,088 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 3,000 people
Deaths 4,200 people
Natural growth rate -2.56 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
451.20K448.35K445.50K442.65K439.80K2023202420252023: 450.10K2024: 444.50K2025: 440.90K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population450,100 people444,500 people440,900 people
Urbanization rate64.0%64.8%65.3%
Birth rate——6.86 ‰
Death rate——9.42 ‰
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population455,643 peopleSeventh census
Households159,223
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.1
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.31%85+ · Female: 0.78%85+80–84 · Male: 0.55%80–84 · Female: 0.94%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.95%75–79 · Female: 1.47%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.42%70–74 · Female: 1.83%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.02%65–69 · Female: 2.28%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.96%60–64 · Female: 2.07%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.05%55–59 · Female: 2.98%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.82%50–54 · Female: 3.56%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.06%45–49 · Female: 3.41%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.96%40–44 · Female: 3.65%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.07%35–39 · Female: 4.02%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.59%30–34 · Female: 3.58%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.62%25–29 · Female: 2.31%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.75%20–24 · Female: 2.48%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.87%15–19 · Female: 3.72%15–1910–14 · Male: 4.13%10–14 · Female: 3.33%10–145–9 · Male: 4.40%5–9 · Female: 3.55%5–91–4 · Male: 2.90%1–4 · Female: 2.52%1–40 · Male: 0.58%0 · Female: 0.51%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Zhuang85.45%
389,367 people
Han9.62%
43,812 people
Yao4.46%
20,304 people
Miao0.13%
587 people
Dong0.07%
322 people
Tujia0.04%
189 people
Bouyei0.04%
170 people
Tibetan0.03%
147 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$4.8B$4.8B$4.7B$4.7B$4.7B202420252024: $4.7B2025: $4.8B

Economy and income

GDP
$4.8B2025
GDP growth
2.5%
Primary industry
$376.2M
Secondary industry
$1.5B
Tertiary industry
$2.8B
Urban disposable income
$6,542
Rural disposable income
$3,088

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Matou (马头镇)233,401119,501113,900
Xinan (新安镇)50,29225,75024,542
Taiping (太平镇)38,13519,52518,610
Guohua (果化镇)26,55713,59712,960
Jiucheng (旧城镇)20,62010,55710,063
Bangxu (榜圩镇)16,7008,5508,150

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Pingguo City?

The resident population of Pingguo City was 440,900 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Pingguo City?

The population density is 179.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,457 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2025年平果市国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources