Urbanization rate 37.2% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.18 Male 517,062 people · Female 437,059 people · 2023
Registered (hukou) population 951,108 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 8.55 ‰ Death rate 9.02 ‰ · 2025
GDP $4.1B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,395 Rural disposable income $2,979 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 8,148 people
Deaths 8,589 people
Natural growth rate -0.46 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
688.48K684.66K680.85K677.04K673.22K20222023202420252022: 687.00K2023: 683.80K2024: 684.90K2025: 674.70K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population687,000 people683,800 people684,900 people674,700 people
Urbanization rate34.4%35.7%36.2%37.2%
Birth rate8.48 ‰8.25 ‰8.51 ‰8.55 ‰
Death rate5.07 ‰8.36 ‰4.88 ‰9.02 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population683,964 peopleSeventh census
Households213,487
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)108.6
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.56%85+ · Female: 0.82%85+80–84 · Male: 0.79%80–84 · Female: 0.85%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.24%75–79 · Female: 1.18%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.69%70–74 · Female: 1.42%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.38%65–69 · Female: 2.22%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.35%60–64 · Female: 2.34%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.47%55–59 · Female: 3.39%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.57%50–54 · Female: 3.39%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.17%45–49 · Female: 2.93%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.78%40–44 · Female: 2.52%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.98%35–39 · Female: 2.66%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.50%30–34 · Female: 3.13%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.66%25–29 · Female: 2.37%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.30%20–24 · Female: 1.99%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.36%15–19 · Female: 3.01%15–1910–14 · Male: 5.23%10–14 · Female: 4.63%10–145–9 · Male: 5.79%5–9 · Female: 5.21%5–91–4 · Male: 3.59%1–4 · Female: 3.25%1–40 · Male: 0.68%0 · Female: 0.60%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.37%
679,622 people
Zhuang0.42%
2,866 people
Yao0.06%
433 people
Miao0.05%
313 people
Bouyei0.02%
116 people
Yi0.02%
107 people
Dong0.02%
103 people
Other groups0.01%
53 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$4.2B$4.1B$4.0B$3.9B$3.8B20222023202420252022: $4.2B2023: $3.9B2024: $4.0B2025: $4.1B

Economy and income

GDP
$4.1B2025
GDP growth
6.0%
Primary industry
$1.3B
Secondary industry
$930.0M
Tertiary industry
$1.8B
Urban disposable income
$6,395
Rural disposable income
$2,979

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Xiaojiang (小江街道)83,29442,64740,647
Jiangcheng (江城街道)75,09838,45036,648
Zhanghuang (张黄镇)67,66534,64433,021
Longmen (龙门镇)63,74232,63631,106
Zhaixu (寨圩镇)51,52826,38225,146
Fuwang (福旺镇)51,23426,23225,002

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Pubei County?

The resident population of Pubei County was 674,700 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Pubei County?

The population density is 259.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,601 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Nearby areas

Compare Pubei County

Put this region side by side with another area.

Data source: 2025年浦北县国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources