Urbanization rate 52.4% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.04 Male 208,397 people · Female 201,165 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 409,114 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 2.15 ‰ Death rate 2.64 ‰ · 2025
GDP $5.4B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $7,878 Rural disposable income $4,770 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 2,154 people
Deaths 2,643 people
Natural growth rate -0.12 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
378.58K377.09K375.60K374.11K372.62K20222023202420252022: 373.20K2023: 376.00K2024: 377.00K2025: 378.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population373,200 people376,000 people377,000 people378,000 people
Urbanization rate47.3%48.9%51.1%52.4%
Birth rate———2.15 ‰
Death rate———2.64 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population373,920 peopleSeventh census
Households144,671
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)114.7
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.76%85+ · Female: 0.96%85+80–84 · Male: 1.05%80–84 · Female: 1.01%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.42%75–79 · Female: 1.35%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.72%70–74 · Female: 2.48%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.73%65–69 · Female: 3.44%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.85%60–64 · Female: 3.35%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.85%55–59 · Female: 4.17%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.49%50–54 · Female: 4.69%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.61%45–49 · Female: 3.97%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.49%40–44 · Female: 2.95%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.56%35–39 · Female: 2.95%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.50%30–34 · Female: 2.81%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.01%25–29 · Female: 2.31%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.07%20–24 · Female: 1.61%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.08%15–19 · Female: 1.74%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.46%10–14 · Female: 2.35%10–145–9 · Male: 2.40%5–9 · Female: 2.26%5–91–4 · Male: 1.99%1–4 · Female: 1.84%1–40 · Male: 0.37%0 · Female: 0.34%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han98.80%
337,346 people
She0.36%
1,218 people
Miao0.20%
671 people
Bouyei0.17%
575 people
Tujia0.14%
475 people
Yi0.08%
278 people
Zhuang0.07%
240 people
Hani0.06%
194 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$5.5B$5.1B$4.7B$4.3B$3.9B20222023202420252022: $4.0B2023: $4.6B2024: $5.0B2025: $5.4B

Economy and income

GDP
$5.4B2025
GDP growth
5.3%
Primary industry
$294.3M
Secondary industry
$2.6B
Tertiary industry
$2.5B
Urban disposable income
$7,878
Rural disposable income
$4,770

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Zhangtan (樟潭街道)103,41552,94850,467
Gaojia (高家镇)46,53723,82722,710
Nianli (廿里镇)33,64417,22616,418
Lianhua (莲花镇)25,94613,28412,662
Yunxi (云溪乡)23,76712,16911,598
Duze (杜泽镇)21,14310,82510,318

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Qujiang District?

The resident population of Qujiang District was 378,000 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Qujiang District?

The population density is 216.2 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,748 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2025年衢江区国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources