Urbanization rate 63.1% Data year 2023
Male/female ratio 1.01 Male 217,098 people · Female 214,648 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 466,341 people Data year 2024
Birth rate 7.68 ‰ Death rate 3.74 ‰ · 2024
GDP $2.6B Data year 2024
Urban disposable income $6,026 Rural disposable income $3,411 · 2024

Population structure · 2024

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 3,586 people
Deaths 1,746 people
Natural growth rate +3.94 ‰
Age group Resident population Share
Age 0–17 116,158 people —
Age 60+ 86,314 people —

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2024.

All years
430.95K429.91K428.88K427.84K426.80K2022202320242022: 430.55K2023: 427.20K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202220232024
Resident population430,550 people427,200 people—
Urbanization rate62.3%63.1%—
Birth rate——7.68 ‰
Death rate——3.74 ‰
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population431,746 peopleSeventh census
Households128,312
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.1
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.23%85+ · Female: 0.41%85+80–84 · Male: 0.34%80–84 · Female: 0.49%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.57%75–79 · Female: 0.79%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.32%70–74 · Female: 1.60%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.14%65–69 · Female: 2.33%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.41%60–64 · Female: 2.46%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.84%55–59 · Female: 2.97%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.32%50–54 · Female: 3.50%50–5445–49 · Male: 2.90%45–49 · Female: 3.09%45–4940–44 · Male: 1.96%40–44 · Female: 2.04%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.10%35–39 · Female: 4.00%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.54%30–34 · Female: 5.50%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.09%25–29 · Female: 3.87%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.12%20–24 · Female: 1.99%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.80%15–19 · Female: 2.65%15–1910–14 · Male: 4.05%10–14 · Female: 3.51%10–145–9 · Male: 5.14%5–9 · Female: 4.45%5–91–4 · Male: 3.76%1–4 · Female: 3.46%1–40 · Male: 0.62%0 · Female: 0.60%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.94%
498,101 people
Manchu0.02%
98 people
Hui0.02%
79 people
Miao0.01%
29 people
Yi0.00%
21 people
Mongol0.00%
21 people
Tujia0.00%
18 people
Tibetan0.00%
12 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$3.1B$3.0B$2.8B$2.7B$2.5B202220242022: $3.1B2024: $2.6B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.6B2024
GDP growth
2.6%
Primary industry
$99.7M
Secondary industry
$965.2M
Tertiary industry
$1.5B
Urban disposable income
$6,026
Rural disposable income
$3,411

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Qiaodong (桥东街道)87,18844,64042,548
Dalian (褡裢街道)67,14934,38032,769
Xincheng (新城镇)38,76719,84918,918
Baita (白塔镇)37,48119,19018,291
Zanshan (赞善街道)33,51017,15716,353
Qiaoxi (桥西街道)28,98114,83814,143

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Shahe City?

The resident population of Shahe City was 427,200 people in 2023. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Shahe City?

The population density is 497.3 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 859 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 河北统计年鉴2024+户籍人口来自中国人口与就业统计年鉴2024 · Methodology and sources: Data sources