Urbanization rate 45.8% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 0.98 Male 211,300 people · Female 214,600 people · 2025
Registered (hukou) population 661,658 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 9.40 ‰ Death rate 11.10 ‰ · 2025
GDP $2.8B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,897 Rural disposable income $2,185 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 6,227 people
Deaths 7,357 people
Natural growth rate -1.70 ‰
Age group Resident population Share
Age 60+ 98,600 people 23.2%
Age 65+ 70,700 people 16.6%

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
455.24K447.12K439.00K430.88K422.76K20222023202420252022: 452.10K2023: 440.10K2024: 429.80K2025: 425.90K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population452,100 people440,100 people429,800 people425,900 people
Urbanization rate——32.4%45.8%
Birth rate8.63 ‰9.75 ‰—9.40 ‰
Death rate6.86 ‰6.70 ‰—11.10 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population457,745 peopleSeventh census
Households168,624
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.8
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.34%85+ · Female: 0.52%85+80–84 · Male: 0.68%80–84 · Female: 0.84%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.52%75–79 · Female: 1.76%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.30%70–74 · Female: 2.46%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.10%65–69 · Female: 3.20%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.80%60–64 · Female: 1.83%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.95%55–59 · Female: 3.18%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.95%50–54 · Female: 4.12%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.00%45–49 · Female: 4.08%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.64%40–44 · Female: 2.75%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.33%35–39 · Female: 2.41%35–3930–34 · Male: 2.62%30–34 · Female: 2.68%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.98%25–29 · Female: 2.98%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.69%20–24 · Female: 2.74%20–2415–19 · Male: 4.09%15–19 · Female: 3.70%15–1910–14 · Male: 4.57%10–14 · Female: 3.84%10–145–9 · Male: 4.14%5–9 · Female: 3.60%5–91–4 · Male: 2.91%1–4 · Female: 2.59%1–40 · Male: 0.60%0 · Female: 0.51%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han43.98%
201,320 people
Tujia31.21%
142,854 people
Miao21.61%
98,906 people
Gelao1.27%
5,833 people
Mongol0.92%
4,206 people
Dong0.43%
1,984 people
Bouyei0.11%
522 people
Tu0.08%
355 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.8B$2.8B$2.7B$2.7B$2.6B20222023202420252022: $2.6B2023: $2.7B2024: $2.7B2025: $2.8B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.8B2025
GDP growth
5.5%
Primary industry
$778.6M
Secondary industry
$534.5M
Tertiary industry
$1.5B
Urban disposable income
$5,897
Rural disposable income
$2,185

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Sitang (思唐街道)64,44732,99731,450
Tangtou (塘头镇)34,94717,89317,054
Guanzhongba (关中坝街道)30,55415,64414,910
Xujiaba (许家坝镇)28,15914,41713,742
Shaojiaqiao (邵家桥镇)25,62113,11812,503
Shuangtang (双塘街道)22,95011,75011,200

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sinan County?

The resident population of Sinan County was 425,900 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Sinan County?

The population density is 190.9 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,231 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 思南县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources