Urbanization rate 43.3% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.06 Male 328,900 people · Female 311,600 people · 2025
Registered (hukou) population 694,262 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 6.54 ‰ Death rate 7.63 ‰ · 2025
GDP $5.2B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,272 Rural disposable income $2,761 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Natural growth rate -1.09 ‰

Ethnic population:汉族63.1406,少数民族6.2856

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
645.09K643.82K642.55K641.28K640.01K20222023202420252022: 641.00K2023: 644.50K2024: 644.60K2025: 640.50K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population641,000 people644,500 people644,600 people640,500 people
Urbanization rate39.3%40.2%41.6%43.3%
Birth rate6.78 ‰7.00 ‰7.63 ‰6.54 ‰
Death rate6.93 ‰7.62 ‰7.54 ‰7.63 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population642,481 peopleSeventh census
Households177,914
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)107.7
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.35%85+ · Female: 0.53%85+80–84 · Male: 0.59%80–84 · Female: 0.68%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.98%75–79 · Female: 1.07%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.54%70–74 · Female: 1.56%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.14%65–69 · Female: 2.22%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.70%60–64 · Female: 2.65%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.44%55–59 · Female: 3.40%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.18%50–54 · Female: 3.97%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.29%45–49 · Female: 3.93%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.84%40–44 · Female: 3.52%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.89%35–39 · Female: 3.54%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.13%30–34 · Female: 3.62%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.56%25–29 · Female: 2.96%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.99%20–24 · Female: 2.39%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.39%15–19 · Female: 2.93%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.63%10–14 · Female: 3.33%10–145–9 · Male: 3.31%5–9 · Female: 3.12%5–91–4 · Male: 2.40%1–4 · Female: 2.26%1–40 · Male: 0.50%0 · Female: 0.47%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han92.06%
591,465 people
Lisu2.32%
14,908 people
Dai2.07%
13,293 people
Hui1.10%
7,090 people
Bai0.52%
3,338 people
Achang0.43%
2,734 people
Wa0.39%
2,529 people
Jingpo0.39%
2,517 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$5.3B$5.2B$5.0B$4.9B$4.7B20222023202420252022: $4.8B2023: $4.8B2024: $4.9B2025: $5.2B

Economy and income

GDP
$5.2B2025
GDP growth
5.5%
Primary industry
$982.9M
Secondary industry
$1.8B
Tertiary industry
$2.5B
Urban disposable income
$6,272
Rural disposable income
$2,761

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Tengyue (腾越镇)176,63690,43886,198
Jietou (界头镇)58,38029,89128,489
Gudong (固东镇)39,81220,38419,428
Qushi (曲石镇)39,02419,98019,044
Mangbang (芒棒镇)34,63917,73516,904
Zhonghe (中和镇)34,24117,53116,710

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tengchong City?

The resident population of Tengchong City was 640,500 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Tengchong City?

The population density is 112.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 5,697 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Nearby areas

Compare Tengchong City

Put this region side by side with another area.

Data source: 腾冲市2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources