Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 0.94 Male 248,118 people · Female 263,456 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 494,558 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $597.5M Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $8,421 Rural disposable income — · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2024.

All years
505.86K499.93K494.00K488.07K482.14K202320242024: 494.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value20232024
Resident population—494,000 people
Urbanization rate——
Birth rate——
Death rate——
GDP——

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population511,574 peopleSeventh census
Households227,815
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)94.2
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.89%85+ · Female: 1.20%85+80–84 · Male: 1.06%80–84 · Female: 1.61%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.30%75–79 · Female: 1.70%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.90%70–74 · Female: 2.22%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.91%65–69 · Female: 4.19%65–6960–64 · Male: 5.00%60–64 · Female: 5.11%60–6455–59 · Male: 5.64%55–59 · Female: 5.73%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.59%50–54 · Female: 4.79%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.94%45–49 · Female: 4.22%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.35%40–44 · Female: 3.65%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.69%35–39 · Female: 3.86%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.40%30–34 · Female: 3.49%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.23%25–29 · Female: 2.04%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.62%20–24 · Female: 1.90%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.29%15–19 · Female: 1.34%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.57%10–14 · Female: 1.47%10–145–9 · Male: 1.72%5–9 · Female: 1.62%5–91–4 · Male: 1.21%1–4 · Female: 1.15%1–40 · Male: 0.18%0 · Female: 0.19%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han96.85%
531,984 people
Manchu1.91%
10,507 people
Hui0.57%
3,109 people
Mongol0.25%
1,393 people
Korean0.24%
1,303 people
Xibe0.09%
501 people
Tujia0.02%
118 people
Miao0.02%
101 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$6.4B$4.8B$3.2B$1.6B$020222023202420252022: $4.0B2023: $4.4B2024: $5.8B2025: $597.5M

Economy and income

GDP
$597.5M2025
GDP growth
5.3%
Primary industry
$1.3M
Secondary industry
$1.7B
Tertiary industry
$4.3B
Urban disposable income
$8,421
Rural disposable income
—

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Xinxing (新兴街道)75,95938,89137,068
Heping (和平街道)68,67135,16033,511
Hunan (湖南街道)67,64434,63433,010
Jiefang (解放街道)59,69330,56329,130
Zhangdian (长甸街道)58,90830,16128,747
Shannan (山南街道)47,71824,43223,286

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tiedong District?

The resident population of Tiedong District was 494,000 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Tiedong District?

The population density is 3,659.3 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 135 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: https://tjj.ln.gov.cn/tjj/tjsj/sjfb/sqzx/2025052711360740843/index.shtml · Methodology and sources: Data sources