Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 1.03 Male 30,551 people · Female 29,717 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 66,398 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 15.11 ‰ Death rate 3.48 ‰ · 2025
GDP $284.6M Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,774 Rural disposable income $2,559 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 955 people
Deaths 220 people
Natural growth rate +11.63 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
65.10K64.34K63.58K62.81K62.05K202320252025: 63.58K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value20232025
Resident population—63,575 people
Urbanization rate——
Birth rate—15.11 ‰
Death rate—3.48 ‰
GDP——

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population60,268 peopleSeventh census
Households18,994
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.8
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.92%85+ · Female: 0.78%85+80–84 · Male: 3.71%80–84 · Female: 3.59%80–8475–79 · Male: 4.84%75–79 · Female: 4.56%75–7970–74 · Male: 4.18%70–74 · Female: 4.08%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.88%65–69 · Female: 2.52%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.98%60–64 · Female: 3.88%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.27%55–59 · Female: 4.40%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.61%50–54 · Female: 4.51%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.53%45–49 · Female: 4.14%45–4940–44 · Male: 4.28%40–44 · Female: 4.04%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.06%35–39 · Female: 3.78%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.17%30–34 · Female: 2.89%30–3425–29 · Male: 1.88%25–29 · Female: 1.82%25–2920–24 · Male: 0.88%20–24 · Female: 0.96%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.02%15–19 · Female: 1.05%15–1910–14 · Male: 0.71%10–14 · Female: 0.91%10–145–9 · Male: 0.40%5–9 · Female: 0.64%5–91–4 · Male: 0.24%1–4 · Female: 0.46%1–40 · Male: 0.14%0 · Female: 0.31%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Miao91.88%
55,374 people
Han5.68%
3,421 people
Hui0.95%
572 people
Zhuang0.72%
435 people
Salar0.35%
209 people
Mulao0.18%
107 people
Sui0.13%
80 people
Yugur0.04%
23 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$286.4M$281.6M$276.8M$272.1M$267.3M202320252023: $269.1M2025: $284.6M

Economy and income

GDP
$284.6M2025
GDP growth
4.5%
Primary industry
$165.8M
Secondary industry
$41.0M
Tertiary industry
$77.7M
Urban disposable income
$5,774
Rural disposable income
$2,559

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Gabasongduo (尕巴松多镇)23,47712,02011,457
Tanggu (唐谷镇)10,8625,5615,301
Xiuma (秀麻乡)10,3975,3235,074
Hebei (河北乡)7,4783,8293,649
Bagou (巴沟乡)7,1013,6363,465
Shengmucaoliangzhongfanzhichang (省牧草良种繁殖场)953488465

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tongde County?

The resident population of Tongde County was 63,575 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Tongde County?

The population density is 13.8 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 4,600 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Nearby areas

Compare Tongde County

Put this region side by side with another area.

Data source: 同德县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources