Urbanization rate 80.5% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 0.95 Male 272,000 people · Female 285,600 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 724,800 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 7.98 ‰ Death rate 7.38 ‰ · 2025
GDP $17.1B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $9,341 Rural disposable income $7,227 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Natural growth rate +0.60 ‰

Data basis / note:户籍

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2021 to 2025.

All years
1.03M1.00M975.50K950.20K924.91K202120222023202420252021: 934.70K2022: 962.90K2023: 984.30K2024: 998.40K2025: 1.02M

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value20212022202320242025
Resident population934,700 people962,900 people984,300 people998,400 people1,016,300 people
Urbanization rate79.6%79.7%79.8%80.1%80.5%
Birth rate10.34 ‰9.20 ‰8.56 ‰8.60 ‰7.98 ‰
Death rate8.27 ‰9.10 ‰7.41 ‰5.00 ‰7.38 ‰
GDP—————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population890,214 peopleSeventh census
Households247,269
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.1
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.30%85+ · Female: 0.44%85+80–84 · Male: 0.53%80–84 · Female: 0.60%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.85%75–79 · Female: 0.87%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.53%70–74 · Female: 1.51%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.12%65–69 · Female: 1.99%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.10%60–64 · Female: 1.92%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.54%55–59 · Female: 3.51%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.93%50–54 · Female: 4.08%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.28%45–49 · Female: 2.90%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.90%40–44 · Female: 2.44%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.06%35–39 · Female: 3.59%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.77%30–34 · Female: 5.84%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.76%25–29 · Female: 2.81%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.23%20–24 · Female: 3.44%20–2415–19 · Male: 4.84%15–19 · Female: 5.55%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.24%10–14 · Female: 2.02%10–145–9 · Male: 3.20%5–9 · Female: 2.91%5–91–4 · Male: 2.82%1–4 · Female: 2.60%1–40 · Male: 0.50%0 · Female: 0.45%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.34%
520,221 people
Tujia0.31%
1,604 people
Miao0.17%
902 people
Dong0.05%
242 people
Yao0.05%
241 people
Hui0.02%
107 people
Zhuang0.01%
72 people
Bai0.01%
66 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$17.4B$16.7B$15.9B$15.1B$14.3B20222023202420252022: $14.6B2023: $14.9B2024: $16.6B2025: $17.1B

Economy and income

GDP
$17.1B2025
GDP growth
4.5%
Primary industry
$978.0M
Secondary industry
$7.1B
Tertiary industry
$9.1B
Urban disposable income
$9,341
Rural disposable income
$7,227

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Yueliangdao (月亮岛街道)174,07689,12784,949
Gaotangling (高塘岭街道)132,86668,02764,839
Wushan (乌山街道)76,54539,19137,354
Jinshanqiao (金山桥街道)70,35336,02134,332
Leifeng (雷锋街道)65,83633,70832,128
Dingziwan (丁字湾街道)61,96431,72630,238

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Wangcheng District?

The resident population of Wangcheng District was 1,016,300 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Wangcheng District?

The population density is 1,068.7 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 951 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 望城区2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources