Urbanization rate 48.6% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.10 Male 310,500 people · Female 282,900 people · 2022
Registered (hukou) population 803,600 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 6.57 ‰ Death rate 7.54 ‰ · 2025
GDP $2.8B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,515 Rural disposable income $2,682 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 5,289 people
Deaths 6,073 people
Natural growth rate -0.97 ‰

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2013 to 2025.

All years
595.46K590.13K584.80K579.47K574.14K201320162019202220252022: 593.40K2023: 585.90K2024: 580.00K2025: 576.20K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202020212022202320242025
Resident population——593,400 people585,900 people580,000 people576,200 people
Urbanization rate——46.0%46.7%47.7%48.6%
Birth rate——6.62 ‰7.10 ‰6.72 ‰6.57 ‰
Death rate——7.18 ‰6.70 ‰6.12 ‰7.54 ‰
GDP——————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population612,943 peopleSeventh census
Households204,517
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)109.8
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.57%85+ · Female: 0.82%85+80–84 · Male: 0.96%80–84 · Female: 1.10%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.35%75–79 · Female: 1.41%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.16%70–74 · Female: 2.22%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.91%65–69 · Female: 2.78%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.61%60–64 · Female: 2.33%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.74%55–59 · Female: 3.69%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.34%50–54 · Female: 4.39%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.77%45–49 · Female: 3.52%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.77%40–44 · Female: 2.62%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.80%35–39 · Female: 2.65%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.67%30–34 · Female: 3.21%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.63%25–29 · Female: 2.06%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.43%20–24 · Female: 1.89%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.64%15–19 · Female: 2.61%15–1910–14 · Male: 4.66%10–14 · Female: 3.97%10–145–9 · Male: 4.22%5–9 · Female: 3.66%5–91–4 · Male: 2.60%1–4 · Female: 2.28%1–40 · Male: 0.50%0 · Female: 0.44%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.85%
741,949 people
Miao0.04%
325 people
Hui0.04%
318 people
Dong0.02%
109 people
Tujia0.01%
96 people
Zhuang0.01%
87 people
Yao0.01%
36 people
Bouyei0.00%
30 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.9B$2.8B$2.8B$2.7B$2.6B20222023202420252022: $2.6B2023: $2.7B2024: $2.9B2025: $2.8B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.8B2025
GDP growth
—
Primary industry
$588.3M
Secondary industry
$847.4M
Tertiary industry
$1.4B
Urban disposable income
$5,515
Rural disposable income
$2,682

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Niangxi (酿溪镇)112,59857,65054,948
Pingshang (坪上镇)62,31731,90630,411
Chenjiafang (陈家坊镇)48,89825,03623,862
Xintianpu (新田铺镇)46,18823,64822,540
Jukoupu (巨口铺镇)42,31721,66620,651
Longxipu (龙溪铺镇)40,46520,71819,747

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Xinshao County?

The resident population of Xinshao County was 576,200 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Xinshao County?

The population density is 327.0 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,762 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 新邵县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 2025 · Methodology and sources: Data sources