Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 1.01 Male 438,269 people · Female 432,172 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 939,217 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $7.0B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,416 Rural disposable income $2,832 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
896.55K893.07K889.60K886.13K882.66K20222023202420252022: 884.00K2023: 885.30K2024: 884.30K2025: 895.20K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population884,001 people885,300 people884,301 people895,201 people
Urbanization rate————
Birth rate————
Death rate————
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population870,441 peopleSeventh census
Households271,514
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.4
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.32%85+ · Female: 0.47%85+80–84 · Male: 0.61%80–84 · Female: 0.78%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.01%75–79 · Female: 1.17%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.47%70–74 · Female: 1.66%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.88%65–69 · Female: 2.18%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.07%60–64 · Female: 2.21%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.98%55–59 · Female: 3.13%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.89%50–54 · Female: 3.91%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.18%45–49 · Female: 3.98%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.44%40–44 · Female: 3.15%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.03%35–39 · Female: 2.82%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.71%30–34 · Female: 3.55%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.60%25–29 · Female: 3.54%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.26%20–24 · Female: 3.50%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.28%15–19 · Female: 3.28%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.66%10–14 · Female: 3.32%10–145–9 · Male: 4.08%5–9 · Female: 3.65%5–91–4 · Male: 3.21%1–4 · Female: 2.79%1–40 · Male: 0.66%0 · Female: 0.58%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han77.54%
674,928 people
Miao9.97%
86,784 people
Bouyei7.30%
63,546 people
Other groups0.91%
7,936 people
Bai0.86%
7,453 people
Gelao0.61%
5,298 people
Hui0.56%
4,912 people
Tujia0.54%
4,656 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$7.1B$6.8B$6.5B$6.2B$6.0B20222023202420252022: $6.1B2023: $6.1B2024: $6.7B2025: $7.0B

Economy and income

GDP
$7.0B2025
GDP growth
4.3%
Primary industry
$707.4M
Secondary industry
$2.0B
Tertiary industry
$4.2B
Urban disposable income
$6,416
Rural disposable income
$2,832

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Xihang (西航街道)136,35969,81666,543
Dongguan (东关街道)124,67163,83260,839
Huaxi (华西街道)77,46939,66437,805
Caiguan (蔡官镇)51,32726,27925,048
Qiyanqiao (七眼桥镇)46,62923,87422,755
Jiaozishan (轿子山镇)43,76822,40921,359

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Xixiu District?

The resident population of Xixiu District was 895,201 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Xixiu District?

The population density is 525.0 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,705 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 西秀区2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources