Urbanization rate 100.0% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 0.95 Male 138,400 people · Female 145,500 people · 2023
Registered (hukou) population 283,800 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 4.21 ‰ Death rate 6.78 ‰ · 2024
GDP $9.9B Data year 2024
Urban disposable income $7,267 Rural disposable income — · 2024

Population structure · 2024

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Natural growth rate -2.57 ‰
Age group Resident population Share
Age 0–14 34,948 people 13.6%
Age 60+ 58,393 people 22.7%
Age 65+ 44,369 people 17.3%

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2024.

All years
257.60K257.35K257.10K256.85K256.60K202320242023: 257.50K2024: 256.70K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value20232024
Resident population257,500 people256,700 people
Urbanization rate100.0%100.0%
Birth rate4.14 ‰4.21 ‰
Death rate7.26 ‰6.78 ‰
GDP——

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population433,122 peopleSeventh census
Households156,951
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)97.1
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.53%85+ · Female: 0.61%85+80–84 · Male: 0.68%80–84 · Female: 0.77%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.05%75–79 · Female: 1.15%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.55%70–74 · Female: 1.62%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.21%65–69 · Female: 2.34%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.47%60–64 · Female: 2.42%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.56%55–59 · Female: 3.43%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.09%50–54 · Female: 4.01%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.29%45–49 · Female: 4.44%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.69%40–44 · Female: 4.23%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.18%35–39 · Female: 3.87%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.66%30–34 · Female: 4.27%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.68%25–29 · Female: 2.78%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.86%20–24 · Female: 3.11%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.41%15–19 · Female: 3.76%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.21%10–14 · Female: 2.72%10–145–9 · Male: 3.27%5–9 · Female: 2.77%5–91–4 · Male: 2.47%1–4 · Female: 2.10%1–40 · Male: 0.40%0 · Female: 0.32%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.39%
430,494 people
Hui0.22%
956 people
Manchu0.06%
259 people
Miao0.05%
221 people
Tujia0.04%
187 people
Tibetan0.04%
187 people
Zhuang0.03%
144 people
Mongol0.03%
142 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$10.3B$9.2B$8.0B$6.8B$5.7B202320242023: $6.1B2024: $9.9B

Economy and income

GDP
$9.9B2024
GDP growth
2.2%
Primary industry
$5.4M
Secondary industry
$3.8B
Tertiary industry
$6.1B
Urban disposable income
$7,267
Rural disposable income
—

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Renminlu (人民路街道)86,93044,50842,422
Gantang (甘棠街道)67,56434,59332,971
Balihu (八里湖街道)66,78934,19632,593
Xiangyang (向阳街道)62,53732,01930,518
Baishuihu (白水湖街道)60,57331,01329,560
Binxing (滨兴街道)45,89323,49722,396

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Xunyang District?

The resident population of Xunyang District was 256,700 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Xunyang District?

The population density is 5,134.0 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 50 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 浔阳区2024年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources