Urbanization rate 52.3% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 0.99 Male 481,471 people · Female 486,099 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 1,177,736 people Data year 2024
Birth rate 6.06 ‰ Death rate 11.13 ‰ · 2024
GDP $9.1B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $7,334 Rural disposable income $3,343 · 2025

Population structure · 2024

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 7,143 people
Deaths 13,118 people
Natural growth rate -5.07 ‰
Age group Resident population Share
Age 0–17 253,075 people 27.2%
Age 18–34 175,878 people 18.9%
Age 35–59 456,540 people 49.1%
Age 60+ 292,243 people 31.5%

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2024.

All years
941.32K937.91K934.50K931.09K927.68K2022202320242023: 940.00K2024: 929.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202220232024
Resident population—940,000 people929,000 people
Urbanization rate——52.3%
Birth rate7.30 ‰6.48 ‰6.06 ‰
Death rate15.80 ‰3.51 ‰11.13 ‰
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population967,570 peopleSeventh census
Households392,289
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)99.1
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.58%85+ · Female: 0.51%85+80–84 · Male: 3.78%80–84 · Female: 3.47%80–8475–79 · Male: 3.40%75–79 · Female: 3.11%75–7970–74 · Male: 3.08%70–74 · Female: 2.81%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.93%65–69 · Female: 1.93%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.45%60–64 · Female: 1.49%60–6455–59 · Male: 1.44%55–59 · Female: 1.37%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.43%50–54 · Female: 4.43%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.53%45–49 · Female: 3.60%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.76%40–44 · Female: 2.84%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.53%35–39 · Female: 3.55%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.55%30–34 · Female: 4.68%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.71%25–29 · Female: 3.86%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.32%20–24 · Female: 3.36%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.30%15–19 · Female: 3.39%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.23%10–14 · Female: 2.39%10–145–9 · Male: 1.33%5–9 · Female: 1.50%5–91–4 · Male: 0.85%1–4 · Female: 1.02%1–40 · Male: 0.57%0 · Female: 0.91%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.40%
961,778 people
Hui0.49%
4,702 people
Dong0.02%
180 people
Manchu0.02%
168 people
Yi0.02%
158 people
Zhuang0.01%
84 people
She0.01%
69 people
Tujia0.01%
58 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$9.3B$8.8B$8.3B$7.9B$7.4B20222023202420252022: $7.6B2023: $8.0B2024: $8.6B2025: $9.1B

Economy and income

GDP
$9.1B2025
GDP growth
6.5%
Primary industry
$844.2M
Secondary industry
$4.2B
Tertiary industry
$4.1B
Urban disposable income
$7,334
Rural disposable income
$3,343

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Yicheng (沂城街道)255,537130,835124,702
Xujiahu (许家湖镇)129,54266,32663,216
Longjiaquan (龙家圈街道)63,81032,67131,139
Sishilipu (四十里堡镇)53,15327,21425,939
Mazhan (马站镇)49,36225,27324,089
Zhuge (诸葛镇)48,91425,04423,870

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Yishui County?

The resident population of Yishui County was 929,000 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Yishui County?

The population density is 384.8 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,414 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 统计公报2024+临沂统计年鉴2025 · Methodology and sources: Data sources