Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 1.03 Male 286,049 people · Female 277,184 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 559,930 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 4.35 ‰ Death rate 8.80 ‰ · 2025
GDP $5.6B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $7,716 Rural disposable income $3,937 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 2,443 people
Deaths 4,944 people
Natural growth rate -4.45 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
512.00K506.00K500.00K494.00K488.00K20222023202420252023: 500.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population—500,000 people——
Urbanization rate————
Birth rate5.98 ‰—5.66 ‰4.35 ‰
Death rate7.66 ‰—11.96 ‰8.80 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population515,058 peopleSeventh census
Households202,841
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)101.7
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.41%85+ · Female: 0.40%85+80–84 · Male: 2.96%80–84 · Female: 2.72%80–8475–79 · Male: 2.37%75–79 · Female: 2.18%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.34%70–74 · Female: 2.14%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.13%65–69 · Female: 1.95%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.05%60–64 · Female: 1.87%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.40%55–59 · Female: 2.05%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.19%50–54 · Female: 2.87%50–5445–49 · Male: 2.62%45–49 · Female: 2.55%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.07%40–44 · Female: 2.99%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.60%35–39 · Female: 4.37%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.48%30–34 · Female: 5.45%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.71%25–29 · Female: 4.62%25–2920–24 · Male: 4.11%20–24 · Female: 4.23%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.43%15–19 · Female: 3.56%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.02%10–14 · Female: 2.29%10–145–9 · Male: 1.09%5–9 · Female: 1.33%5–91–4 · Male: 0.89%1–4 · Female: 1.13%1–40 · Male: 0.56%0 · Female: 0.85%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.46%
512,281 people
Hui0.47%
2,429 people
Yi0.02%
83 people
Dong0.02%
79 people
Zhuang0.01%
31 people
Mongol0.00%
21 people
Tujia0.00%
18 people
Manchu0.00%
16 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$5.7B$5.4B$5.1B$4.8B$4.5B20222023202420252022: $4.6B2023: $4.8B2024: $5.3B2025: $5.6B

Economy and income

GDP
$5.6B2025
GDP growth
6.2%
Primary industry
$745.5M
Secondary industry
$2.0B
Tertiary industry
$2.9B
Urban disposable income
$7,716
Rural disposable income
$3,937

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Lishan (历山街道)147,51375,52771,986
Nanma (南麻街道)70,88636,29434,592
Yuezhuang (悦庄镇)43,72822,38921,339
Lucun (鲁村镇)40,91820,95019,968
Dongli (东里镇)38,22519,57118,654
Xili (西里镇)37,36719,13218,235

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Yiyuan County?

The resident population of Yiyuan County was 500,000 people in 2023. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Yiyuan County?

The population density is 305.6 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,636 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: http://www.shandong.gov.cn/col/col97929/index.html+户籍人口来自中国人口与就业统计年鉴2024 · Methodology and sources: Data sources