Urbanization rate 37.9% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 1.02 Male 201,659 people · Female 197,932 people · 2025
Registered (hukou) population 399,591 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 7.72 ‰ Death rate 8.61 ‰ · 2024
GDP $1.9B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,473 Rural disposable income $2,784 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 2,651 people
Deaths 3,359 people
Age group Resident population Share
Age 60+ 79,425 people —

Data basis / note:户籍

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
337.21K336.93K336.65K336.37K336.09K20222023202420252022: 336.20K2023: 337.10K2024: 336.90K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population336,200 people337,100 people336,900 people—
Urbanization rate35.2%36.2%37.9%—
Birth rate6.59 ‰6.24 ‰7.72 ‰—
Death rate10.98 ‰9.80 ‰8.61 ‰—
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population336,832 peopleSeventh census
Households100,581
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.3
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.24%85+ · Female: 0.48%85+80–84 · Male: 0.50%80–84 · Female: 0.80%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.96%75–79 · Female: 1.32%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.41%70–74 · Female: 1.72%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.29%65–69 · Female: 2.65%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.49%60–64 · Female: 2.57%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.84%55–59 · Female: 3.83%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.02%50–54 · Female: 4.62%50–5445–49 · Male: 5.24%45–49 · Female: 4.64%45–4940–44 · Male: 4.51%40–44 · Female: 3.99%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.34%35–39 · Female: 2.89%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.92%30–34 · Female: 3.48%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.23%25–29 · Female: 2.89%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.79%20–24 · Female: 2.49%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.58%15–19 · Female: 2.45%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.95%10–14 · Female: 2.75%10–145–9 · Male: 2.86%5–9 · Female: 2.73%5–91–4 · Male: 2.37%1–4 · Female: 2.17%1–40 · Male: 0.48%0 · Female: 0.47%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han65.07%
219,171 people
Lisu14.19%
47,810 people
Yi13.60%
45,803 people
Naxi2.38%
8,004 people
Bai1.74%
5,848 people
Dai1.07%
3,606 people
Hui0.68%
2,276 people
Pumi0.30%
999 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.0B$1.9B$1.8B$1.7B$1.6B20222023202420252022: $1.7B2023: $1.7B2024: $1.8B2025: $1.9B

Economy and income

GDP
$1.9B2025
GDP growth
6.0%
Primary industry
$456.7M
Secondary industry
$647.2M
Tertiary industry
$828.6M
Urban disposable income
$5,473
Rural disposable income
$2,784

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Yongbei (永北镇)61,93231,70930,223
Sanchuan (三川镇)47,80824,47823,330
Chenghai (程海镇)33,24117,01916,222
Taoyuan (涛源镇)31,03115,88815,143
Qina (期纳镇)28,87514,78414,091
Shunzhou (顺州镇)24,76912,68212,087

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Yongsheng County?

The resident population of Yongsheng County was 336,900 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Yongsheng County?

The population density is 66.1 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 5,099 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 统计公报2024 · Methodology and sources: Data sources