Urbanization rate 54.0% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.09 Male 486,900 people · Female 446,900 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 924,900 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 4.30 ‰ Death rate 8.86 ‰ · 2025
GDP $8.5B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $7,006 Rural disposable income $3,266 · 2024

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 3,979 people
Deaths 8,195 people
Natural growth rate -4.56 ‰
Age group Resident population Share
Age 0–17 127,100 people 18.6%
Age 18–34 197,900 people 28.9%
Age 35–59 351,500 people 51.4%
Age 60+ 248,400 people 36.3%

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
719.01K709.43K699.85K690.27K680.69K20222023202420252022: 715.30K2023: 697.80K2024: 691.20K2025: 684.40K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population715,300 people697,800 people691,200 people684,400 people
Urbanization rate50.7%51.5%52.2%54.0%
Birth rate4.79 ‰4.89 ‰4.45 ‰4.30 ‰
Death rate8.31 ‰9.17 ‰8.58 ‰8.86 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population720,976 peopleSeventh census
Households294,507
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)103.7
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.80%85+ · Female: 0.99%85+80–84 · Male: 1.25%80–84 · Female: 1.34%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.96%75–79 · Female: 2.04%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.74%70–74 · Female: 2.78%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.78%65–69 · Female: 3.72%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.74%60–64 · Female: 2.40%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.97%55–59 · Female: 4.00%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.47%50–54 · Female: 4.69%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.43%45–49 · Female: 4.60%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.23%40–44 · Female: 2.27%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.14%35–39 · Female: 2.06%35–3930–34 · Male: 2.92%30–34 · Female: 2.74%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.72%25–29 · Female: 2.47%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.05%20–24 · Female: 1.77%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.03%15–19 · Female: 2.60%15–1910–14 · Male: 4.66%10–14 · Female: 4.08%10–145–9 · Male: 2.86%5–9 · Female: 2.61%5–91–4 · Male: 1.81%1–4 · Female: 1.65%1–40 · Male: 0.33%0 · Female: 0.30%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han98.94%
743,430 people
Tujia1.04%
7,820 people
Miao0.01%
48 people
Yi0.00%
26 people
Zhuang0.00%
18 people
Tibetan0.00%
12 people
Bouyei0.00%
11 people
Hui0.00%
9 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$8.6B$8.2B$7.8B$7.3B$6.9B20222023202420252022: $7.1B2023: $7.5B2024: $8.3B2025: $8.5B

Economy and income

GDP
$8.5B2025
GDP growth
4.1%
Primary industry
$872.7M
Secondary industry
$3.1B
Tertiary industry
$4.5B
Urban disposable income
$7,006
Rural disposable income
$3,266

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Zhongzhou (忠州街道)241,285123,538117,747
Bashan (拔山镇)44,26622,66421,602
Wuyang (乌杨街道)32,21916,49615,723
Ruxi (汝溪镇)30,44315,58714,856
Xinli (新立镇)29,69315,20314,490
Maguan (马灌镇)27,42414,04113,383

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Zhong County?

The resident population of Zhong County was 684,400 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Zhong County?

The population density is 312.9 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,187 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2025年忠县国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources