Census · County-level area
Baoshan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Baoshan District.
Total population2,235,218 people
Households877,311
Urbanization rate97.1%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)109.5
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 1,227,978 people | 1,904,886 people | 2,235,218 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 96.8% | 97.1% |
| Urban population | 1,227,978 people | 1,844,435 people | 2,169,981 people |
| Male | 655,955 people | 1,016,282 people | 1,168,318 people |
| Female | 572,023 people | 888,604 people | 1,066,900 people |
| Households | 401,849 | 673,997 | 877,311 |
| Average household size | 2.71 | 2.55 | 2.38 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.18%
71,158 people
Dong0.82%
592 people
Hui0.53%
381 people
Mongol0.29%
207 people
Zhuang0.14%
102 people
Tajik0.02%
12 people
Manchu0.01%
5 people
Tujia0.01%
5 people
Kazakh0.00%
3 people
Xibe0.00%
3 people
Korean0.00%
2 people
Hani0.00%
2 people
Tibetan0.00%
1 people
Naxi0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.