Census · County-level area
Cao County census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Cao County.
Total population1,384,282 people
Households458,545
Urbanization rate43.0%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)103.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 1,335,422 people | 1,365,675 people | 1,384,282 people |
| Urbanization rate | 19.8% | 31.6% | 43.0% |
| Urban population | 264,451 people | 431,653 people | 595,392 people |
| Male | 677,163 people | 685,823 people | 705,429 people |
| Female | 658,259 people | 679,852 people | 678,853 people |
| Households | 350,797 | 381,702 | 458,545 |
| Average household size | 3.77 | 3.36 | 2.91 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 5,675 people | 12,960 people | 18,635 people |
| 80–84 | 7,716 people | 11,595 people | 19,311 people |
| 75–79 | 13,908 people | 17,229 people | 31,137 people |
| 70–74 | 23,743 people | 26,154 people | 49,897 people |
| 65–69 | 37,400 people | 39,396 people | 76,796 people |
| 60–64 | 28,545 people | 29,195 people | 57,740 people |
| 55–59 | 41,315 people | 46,719 people | 88,034 people |
| 50–54 | 62,969 people | 60,762 people | 123,731 people |
| 45–49 | 41,888 people | 45,496 people | 87,384 people |
| 40–44 | 36,731 people | 41,645 people | 78,376 people |
| 35–39 | 44,231 people | 44,495 people | 88,726 people |
| 30–34 | 57,490 people | 56,892 people | 114,382 people |
| 25–29 | 27,589 people | 26,475 people | 54,064 people |
| 20–24 | 29,865 people | 26,574 people | 56,439 people |
| 15–19 | 46,642 people | 35,240 people | 81,882 people |
| 10–14 | 81,739 people | 61,292 people | 143,031 people |
| 5–9 | 71,222 people | 55,732 people | 126,954 people |
| 1–4 | 39,815 people | 34,708 people | 74,523 people |
| 0 | 6,946 people | 6,294 people | 13,240 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,017 people | 6,064 people | 9,081 people |
| 80–84 | 6,729 people | 10,100 people | 16,829 people |
| 75–79 | 11,701 people | 14,654 people | 26,355 people |
| 70–74 | 15,270 people | 16,730 people | 32,000 people |
| 65–69 | 20,370 people | 21,211 people | 41,581 people |
| 60–64 | 30,173 people | 30,123 people | 60,296 people |
| 55–59 | 43,011 people | 43,983 people | 86,994 people |
| 50–54 | 32,945 people | 33,226 people | 66,171 people |
| 45–49 | 45,431 people | 51,235 people | 96,666 people |
| 40–44 | 64,951 people | 65,256 people | 130,207 people |
| 35–39 | 45,496 people | 51,292 people | 96,788 people |
| 30–34 | 40,990 people | 48,007 people | 88,997 people |
| 25–29 | 47,486 people | 53,115 people | 100,601 people |
| 20–24 | 60,883 people | 65,080 people | 125,963 people |
| 15–19 | 41,111 people | 39,370 people | 80,481 people |
| 10–14 | 46,160 people | 37,352 people | 83,512 people |
| 5–9 | 57,864 people | 41,579 people | 99,443 people |
| 1–4 | 62,337 people | 43,573 people | 105,910 people |
| 0 | 9,898 people | 7,902 people | 17,800 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,451 people | 3,383 people | 4,834 people |
| 80–84 | 4,077 people | 6,702 people | 10,779 people |
| 75–79 | 8,322 people | 11,614 people | 19,936 people |
| 70–74 | 14,772 people | 17,276 people | 32,048 people |
| 65–69 | 18,158 people | 19,636 people | 37,794 people |
| 60–64 | 19,999 people | 19,808 people | 39,807 people |
| 55–59 | 23,994 people | 23,126 people | 47,120 people |
| 50–54 | 33,575 people | 32,463 people | 66,038 people |
| 45–49 | 47,091 people | 46,166 people | 93,257 people |
| 40–44 | 34,589 people | 33,234 people | 67,823 people |
| 35–39 | 50,475 people | 53,474 people | 103,949 people |
| 30–34 | 76,693 people | 68,978 people | 145,671 people |
| 25–29 | 52,740 people | 53,705 people | 106,445 people |
| 20–24 | 44,082 people | 46,979 people | 91,061 people |
| 15–19 | 69,770 people | 68,007 people | 137,777 people |
| 10–14 | 93,069 people | 86,273 people | 179,342 people |
| 5–9 | 42,207 people | 35,422 people | 77,629 people |
| 1–4 | 32,944 people | 25,153 people | 58,097 people |
| 0 | 9,155 people | 6,860 people | 16,015 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han97.99%
1,356,453 people
Hui1.94%
26,882 people
Manchu0.01%
163 people
Miao0.01%
111 people
Jingpo0.01%
105 people
Tujia0.01%
81 people
Yi0.01%
68 people
Dongxiang0.01%
63 people
Mongol0.00%
55 people
Bai0.00%
42 people
Zhuang0.00%
38 people
Bouyei0.00%
30 people
Wa0.00%
20 people
Dong0.00%
16 people
Achang0.00%
15 people
Hani0.00%
14 people
Korean0.00%
13 people
Yao0.00%
11 people
Dai0.00%
11 people
Li0.00%
10 people
Lisu0.00%
9 people
Uyghur0.00%
8 people
Sui0.00%
8 people
Other groups0.00%
8 people
Tibetan0.00%
7 people
Xibe0.00%
6 people
Salar0.00%
5 people
Qiang0.00%
4 people
Lahu0.00%
3 people
Nu0.00%
3 people
Gelao0.00%
2 people
Tu0.00%
2 people
Daur0.00%
2 people
De'ang0.00%
2 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
She0.00%
1 people
Naxi0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.