Census · County-level area
Fangshan District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Fangshan District.
Total population1,312,778 people
Households454,271
Urbanization rate78.1%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.0
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 814,367 people | 944,832 people | 1,312,778 people |
| Urbanization rate | 46.7% | 67.2% | 78.1% |
| Urban population | 379,882 people | 635,282 people | 1,025,320 people |
| Male | 422,230 people | 485,713 people | 675,427 people |
| Female | 392,137 people | 459,119 people | 637,351 people |
| Households | 236,802 | 314,012 | 454,271 |
| Average household size | 3.18 | 2.74 | 2.49 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 4,975 people | 6,170 people | 11,145 people |
| 80–84 | 7,313 people | 9,319 people | 16,632 people |
| 75–79 | 11,242 people | 14,654 people | 25,896 people |
| 70–74 | 20,194 people | 23,477 people | 43,671 people |
| 65–69 | 36,555 people | 39,549 people | 76,104 people |
| 60–64 | 42,607 people | 44,105 people | 86,712 people |
| 55–59 | 53,319 people | 51,811 people | 105,130 people |
| 50–54 | 55,358 people | 50,220 people | 105,578 people |
| 45–49 | 52,771 people | 47,377 people | 100,148 people |
| 40–44 | 48,139 people | 41,518 people | 89,657 people |
| 35–39 | 66,176 people | 59,964 people | 126,140 people |
| 30–34 | 78,750 people | 72,850 people | 151,600 people |
| 25–29 | 49,193 people | 43,438 people | 92,631 people |
| 20–24 | 37,674 people | 32,038 people | 69,712 people |
| 15–19 | 23,077 people | 19,728 people | 42,805 people |
| 10–14 | 20,351 people | 18,754 people | 39,105 people |
| 5–9 | 30,583 people | 28,094 people | 58,677 people |
| 1–4 | 31,732 people | 29,126 people | 60,858 people |
| 0 | 5,418 people | 5,159 people | 10,577 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,405 people | 2,146 people | 3,551 people |
| 80–84 | 3,647 people | 4,023 people | 7,670 people |
| 75–79 | 8,225 people | 8,131 people | 16,356 people |
| 70–74 | 11,497 people | 12,504 people | 24,001 people |
| 65–69 | 14,570 people | 16,939 people | 31,509 people |
| 60–64 | 22,223 people | 23,918 people | 46,141 people |
| 55–59 | 34,910 people | 35,613 people | 70,523 people |
| 50–54 | 37,589 people | 35,957 people | 73,546 people |
| 45–49 | 46,579 people | 41,920 people | 88,499 people |
| 40–44 | 46,993 people | 40,989 people | 87,982 people |
| 35–39 | 44,536 people | 39,166 people | 83,702 people |
| 30–34 | 37,434 people | 34,828 people | 72,262 people |
| 25–29 | 42,933 people | 42,317 people | 85,250 people |
| 20–24 | 51,694 people | 47,053 people | 98,747 people |
| 15–19 | 28,431 people | 24,461 people | 52,892 people |
| 10–14 | 17,793 people | 16,556 people | 34,349 people |
| 5–9 | 15,854 people | 14,686 people | 30,540 people |
| 1–4 | 16,137 people | 14,850 people | 30,987 people |
| 0 | 3,263 people | 3,062 people | 6,325 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 630 people | 1,151 people | 1,781 people |
| 80–84 | 1,674 people | 2,390 people | 4,064 people |
| 75–79 | 4,162 people | 4,901 people | 9,063 people |
| 70–74 | 7,787 people | 7,955 people | 15,742 people |
| 65–69 | 12,727 people | 11,624 people | 24,351 people |
| 60–64 | 14,774 people | 14,848 people | 29,622 people |
| 55–59 | 16,106 people | 18,301 people | 34,407 people |
| 50–54 | 22,507 people | 23,913 people | 46,420 people |
| 45–49 | 34,290 people | 34,154 people | 68,444 people |
| 40–44 | 37,111 people | 34,133 people | 71,244 people |
| 35–39 | 46,003 people | 39,548 people | 85,551 people |
| 30–34 | 44,686 people | 37,214 people | 81,900 people |
| 25–29 | 39,025 people | 34,138 people | 73,163 people |
| 20–24 | 28,202 people | 24,003 people | 52,205 people |
| 15–19 | 34,887 people | 32,124 people | 67,011 people |
| 10–14 | 39,644 people | 36,684 people | 76,328 people |
| 5–9 | 21,097 people | 19,481 people | 40,578 people |
| 1–4 | 13,858 people | 12,723 people | 26,581 people |
| 0 | 3,060 people | 2,852 people | 5,912 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han96.16%
1,262,396 people
Manchu1.92%
25,250 people
Hui0.81%
10,612 people
Mongol0.43%
5,639 people
Tujia0.12%
1,548 people
Korean0.07%
977 people
Miao0.07%
975 people
Zhuang0.07%
931 people
Tibetan0.05%
661 people
Uyghur0.04%
515 people
Yi0.04%
491 people
Bouyei0.03%
374 people
Dong0.02%
268 people
Bai0.02%
247 people
Yao0.02%
212 people
Xibe0.02%
198 people
Daur0.01%
171 people
Kazakh0.01%
168 people
Gelao0.01%
151 people
Dongxiang0.01%
116 people
Hani0.01%
111 people
She0.01%
67 people
Dai0.01%
64 people
Li0.01%
61 people
Other groups0.00%
55 people
Qiang0.00%
53 people
Naxi0.00%
48 people
Lahu0.00%
47 people
Evenki0.00%
44 people
Wa0.00%
39 people
Lisu0.00%
37 people
Russian0.00%
31 people
Tu0.00%
30 people
Sui0.00%
27 people
Mulao0.00%
22 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
18 people
Salar0.00%
18 people
Oroqen0.00%
17 people
Tajik0.00%
16 people
Nanai0.00%
16 people
Maonan0.00%
10 people
De'ang0.00%
6 people
Yugur0.00%
6 people
Jingpo0.00%
5 people
Achang0.00%
5 people
Jino0.00%
4 people
Bonan0.00%
4 people
Gin0.00%
4 people
Blang0.00%
3 people
Pumi0.00%
2 people
Uzbek0.00%
2 people
Tatar0.00%
2 people
Lhoba0.00%
1 people
Gaoshan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.