Census · County-level area
Pinggu District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Pinggu District.
Total population457,313 people
Households160,875
Urbanization rate60.9%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 396,701 people | 415,958 people | 457,313 people |
| Urbanization rate | 30.0% | 52.9% | 60.9% |
| Urban population | 119,053 people | 219,850 people | 278,501 people |
| Male | 197,646 people | 212,923 people | 233,891 people |
| Female | 199,055 people | 203,035 people | 223,422 people |
| Households | 113,163 | 137,695 | 160,875 |
| Average household size | 3.40 | 2.88 | 2.61 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 2,379 people | 3,788 people | 6,167 people |
| 80–84 | 3,372 people | 4,115 people | 7,487 people |
| 75–79 | 5,122 people | 5,979 people | 11,101 people |
| 70–74 | 9,411 people | 10,216 people | 19,627 people |
| 65–69 | 15,048 people | 15,716 people | 30,764 people |
| 60–64 | 17,287 people | 17,433 people | 34,720 people |
| 55–59 | 20,245 people | 20,518 people | 40,763 people |
| 50–54 | 19,969 people | 19,267 people | 39,236 people |
| 45–49 | 18,162 people | 16,964 people | 35,126 people |
| 40–44 | 14,533 people | 13,010 people | 27,543 people |
| 35–39 | 19,916 people | 17,691 people | 37,607 people |
| 30–34 | 26,581 people | 24,222 people | 50,803 people |
| 25–29 | 15,439 people | 13,176 people | 28,615 people |
| 20–24 | 9,533 people | 7,424 people | 16,957 people |
| 15–19 | 5,599 people | 4,438 people | 10,037 people |
| 10–14 | 7,682 people | 7,264 people | 14,946 people |
| 5–9 | 10,148 people | 9,588 people | 19,736 people |
| 1–4 | 11,484 people | 10,776 people | 22,260 people |
| 0 | 1,981 people | 1,837 people | 3,818 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 857 people | 1,636 people | 2,493 people |
| 80–84 | 2,338 people | 3,177 people | 5,515 people |
| 75–79 | 4,399 people | 5,284 people | 9,683 people |
| 70–74 | 5,927 people | 5,934 people | 11,861 people |
| 65–69 | 6,996 people | 7,172 people | 14,168 people |
| 60–64 | 11,083 people | 11,268 people | 22,351 people |
| 55–59 | 16,345 people | 16,367 people | 32,712 people |
| 50–54 | 17,908 people | 17,670 people | 35,578 people |
| 45–49 | 19,829 people | 20,141 people | 39,970 people |
| 40–44 | 18,911 people | 18,356 people | 37,267 people |
| 35–39 | 17,275 people | 16,125 people | 33,400 people |
| 30–34 | 13,638 people | 12,395 people | 26,033 people |
| 25–29 | 18,104 people | 16,199 people | 34,303 people |
| 20–24 | 22,575 people | 18,984 people | 41,559 people |
| 15–19 | 13,648 people | 11,588 people | 25,236 people |
| 10–14 | 9,107 people | 7,768 people | 16,875 people |
| 5–9 | 6,345 people | 5,696 people | 12,041 people |
| 1–4 | 6,165 people | 5,838 people | 12,003 people |
| 0 | 1,473 people | 1,437 people | 2,910 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 414 people | 820 people | 1,234 people |
| 80–84 | 1,184 people | 1,735 people | 2,919 people |
| 75–79 | 2,661 people | 3,347 people | 6,008 people |
| 70–74 | 4,868 people | 5,538 people | 10,406 people |
| 65–69 | 6,965 people | 7,058 people | 14,023 people |
| 60–64 | 7,632 people | 6,996 people | 14,628 people |
| 55–59 | 7,715 people | 7,762 people | 15,477 people |
| 50–54 | 10,994 people | 11,497 people | 22,491 people |
| 45–49 | 15,693 people | 16,349 people | 32,042 people |
| 40–44 | 17,292 people | 17,411 people | 34,703 people |
| 35–39 | 18,611 people | 19,551 people | 38,162 people |
| 30–34 | 16,753 people | 17,275 people | 34,028 people |
| 25–29 | 14,111 people | 14,655 people | 28,766 people |
| 20–24 | 9,900 people | 11,183 people | 21,083 people |
| 15–19 | 15,966 people | 16,658 people | 32,624 people |
| 10–14 | 25,415 people | 23,003 people | 48,418 people |
| 5–9 | 12,976 people | 11,070 people | 24,046 people |
| 1–4 | 7,050 people | 5,861 people | 12,911 people |
| 0 | 1,446 people | 1,286 people | 2,732 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han97.93%
447,857 people
Manchu1.01%
4,604 people
Mongol0.34%
1,570 people
Zhuang0.19%
865 people
Hui0.13%
607 people
Korean0.07%
319 people
Tibetan0.05%
246 people
Tujia0.05%
245 people
Miao0.05%
208 people
Yi0.04%
184 people
Bouyei0.02%
71 people
Dongxiang0.01%
66 people
Yao0.01%
59 people
Dong0.01%
56 people
Uyghur0.01%
55 people
Wa0.01%
42 people
Bai0.01%
29 people
Lahu0.01%
27 people
Hani0.01%
21 people
Daur0.00%
20 people
Dai0.00%
18 people
Li0.00%
17 people
Xibe0.00%
16 people
She0.00%
12 people
Lisu0.00%
12 people
Other groups0.00%
12 people
Gelao0.00%
11 people
Qiang0.00%
10 people
Evenki0.00%
8 people
Kazakh0.00%
7 people
Sui0.00%
7 people
Naxi0.00%
5 people
Tu0.00%
5 people
Mulao0.00%
5 people
Salar0.00%
5 people
Jingpo0.00%
3 people
Blang0.00%
2 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Tajik0.00%
1 people
Bonan0.00%
1 people
Russian0.00%
1 people
Yugur0.00%
1 people
Nanai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.