Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 1.04 Male 232,000 people · Female 224,000 people · 2023
Registered (hukou) population 406,000 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 6.07 ‰ Death rate 13.07 ‰ · 2023
GDP $6.3B Data year 2023
Urban disposable income — Rural disposable income — · 2023

Population structure · 2023

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Natural growth rate -7.00 ‰

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2023.

466.94K461.47K456.00K450.53K445.06K20232023: 456.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2023
Resident population456,000 people
Urbanization rate—
Birth rate6.07 ‰
Death rate13.07 ‰
GDP—

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population457,313 peopleSeventh census
Households160,875
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.7
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.52%85+ · Female: 0.83%85+80–84 · Male: 0.74%80–84 · Female: 0.90%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.12%75–79 · Female: 1.31%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.06%70–74 · Female: 2.23%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.29%65–69 · Female: 3.44%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.78%60–64 · Female: 3.81%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.43%55–59 · Female: 4.49%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.37%50–54 · Female: 4.21%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.97%45–49 · Female: 3.71%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.18%40–44 · Female: 2.84%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.36%35–39 · Female: 3.87%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.81%30–34 · Female: 5.30%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.38%25–29 · Female: 2.88%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.08%20–24 · Female: 1.62%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.22%15–19 · Female: 0.97%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.68%10–14 · Female: 1.59%10–145–9 · Male: 2.22%5–9 · Female: 2.10%5–91–4 · Male: 2.51%1–4 · Female: 2.36%1–40 · Male: 0.43%0 · Female: 0.40%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han97.93%
447,857 people
Manchu1.01%
4,604 people
Mongol0.34%
1,570 people
Zhuang0.19%
865 people
Hui0.13%
607 people
Korean0.07%
319 people
Tibetan0.05%
246 people
Tujia0.05%
245 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$6.4B$6.4B$6.3B$6.2B$6.1B20232023: $6.3B

Economy and income

GDP
$6.3B2023
GDP growth
9.6%
Primary industry
$215.6M
Secondary industry
$1.4B
Tertiary industry
$4.6B
Urban disposable income
—
Rural disposable income
—

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Yuyang (渔阳地区)62,69431,91930,775
Xinggu (兴谷街道)61,94931,68330,266
Binhe (滨河街道)50,54125,08125,460
Wangxinzhuang (王辛庄镇)30,58615,62614,960
Mafang (马坊地区)29,60115,14614,455
Donggaocun (东高村镇)28,40614,66513,741

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Pinggu District?

The resident population of Pinggu District was 456,000 people in 2023. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Pinggu District?

The population density is 480.0 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 950 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2023年统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources