Urbanization rate 99.6% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 0.96 Male 981,000 people · Female 1,026,000 people · 2025
Registered (hukou) population 1,192,356 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 4.48 ‰ Death rate 6.98 ‰ · 2025
GDP $36.1B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $11,568 Rural disposable income — · 2024

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Natural growth rate -2.50 ‰
Age group Resident population Share
Age 0–14 224,000 people 11.2%
Age 60+ 545,000 people 27.2%
Age 65+ 390,000 people 19.4%

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
2.01M2.01M2.01M2.01M2.01M2023202420252023: 2.01M2024: 2.01M2025: 2.01M

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population2,011,000 people2,011,000 people2,007,000 people
Urbanization rate99.4%99.6%—
Birth rate5.45 ‰5.76 ‰4.48 ‰
Death rate6.88 ‰6.92 ‰6.98 ‰
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population2,019,764 peopleSeventh census
Households828,157
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)97.9
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.69%85+ · Female: 0.89%85+80–84 · Male: 0.84%80–84 · Female: 1.16%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.94%75–79 · Female: 1.23%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.70%70–74 · Female: 1.86%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.10%65–69 · Female: 3.43%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.83%60–64 · Female: 4.04%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.29%55–59 · Female: 4.23%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.72%50–54 · Female: 3.66%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.61%45–49 · Female: 3.63%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.68%40–44 · Female: 3.54%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.88%35–39 · Female: 4.85%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.47%30–34 · Female: 5.55%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.83%25–29 · Female: 4.08%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.14%20–24 · Female: 2.16%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.12%15–19 · Female: 0.98%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.43%10–14 · Female: 1.30%10–145–9 · Male: 1.96%5–9 · Female: 1.82%5–91–4 · Male: 1.90%1–4 · Female: 1.78%1–40 · Male: 0.36%0 · Female: 0.32%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han95.82%
1,935,375 people
Manchu1.81%
36,563 people
Hui1.35%
27,157 people
Mongol0.47%
9,544 people
Tujia0.11%
2,121 people
Korean0.10%
1,961 people
Zhuang0.06%
1,165 people
Miao0.06%
1,146 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$36.7B$35.0B$33.2B$31.5B$29.7B2023202420252023: $30.4B2024: $34.7B2025: $36.1B

Economy and income

GDP
$36.1B2025
GDP growth
5.4%
Primary industry
$12.5M
Secondary industry
$3.9B
Tertiary industry
$32.1B
Urban disposable income
$11,568
Rural disposable income
—

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Lugouqiao (卢沟桥街道)223,304109,257114,047
Xincun (新村街道)204,697101,973102,724
Dahongmen (大红门街道)177,94687,08890,858
Dongtiejiangying (东铁匠营街道)152,87373,51479,359
Fengtai (丰台街道)137,29065,99671,294
Huaxiang (花乡地区)119,17162,61756,554

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Fengtai District?

The resident population of Fengtai District was 2,007,000 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Fengtai District?

The population density is 6,558.8 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 306 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 丰台区2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources