Census · Prefecture-level city
Sanmenxia City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Sanmenxia City.
Total population2,034,872 people
Households752,408
Urbanization rate57.3%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.3
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 2,177,428 people | 2,234,018 people | 2,034,872 people |
| Urbanization rate | 32.9% | 44.0% | 57.3% |
| Urban population | 716,830 people | 982,693 people | 1,165,164 people |
| Male | 1,143,520 people | 1,148,433 people | 1,029,093 people |
| Female | 1,033,908 people | 1,085,585 people | 1,005,779 people |
| Households | 581,898 | 629,601 | 752,408 |
| Average household size | 3.59 | 3.34 | 2.58 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 6,979 people | 11,033 people | 18,012 people |
| 80–84 | 12,649 people | 16,655 people | 29,304 people |
| 75–79 | 20,934 people | 24,490 people | 45,424 people |
| 70–74 | 35,875 people | 38,360 people | 74,235 people |
| 65–69 | 55,592 people | 55,833 people | 111,425 people |
| 60–64 | 63,499 people | 60,721 people | 124,220 people |
| 55–59 | 81,086 people | 78,948 people | 160,034 people |
| 50–54 | 99,345 people | 94,834 people | 194,179 people |
| 45–49 | 98,781 people | 96,861 people | 195,642 people |
| 40–44 | 62,321 people | 61,546 people | 123,867 people |
| 35–39 | 57,826 people | 56,776 people | 114,602 people |
| 30–34 | 91,924 people | 89,714 people | 181,638 people |
| 25–29 | 60,166 people | 58,155 people | 118,321 people |
| 20–24 | 39,434 people | 36,572 people | 76,006 people |
| 15–19 | 50,453 people | 44,450 people | 94,903 people |
| 10–14 | 64,847 people | 60,610 people | 125,457 people |
| 5–9 | 67,097 people | 62,875 people | 129,972 people |
| 1–4 | 51,010 people | 48,601 people | 99,611 people |
| 0 | 9,275 people | 8,745 people | 18,020 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 3,607 people | 5,499 people | 9,106 people |
| 80–84 | 7,948 people | 9,409 people | 17,357 people |
| 75–79 | 17,526 people | 19,561 people | 37,087 people |
| 70–74 | 26,495 people | 27,338 people | 53,833 people |
| 65–69 | 32,676 people | 32,899 people | 65,575 people |
| 60–64 | 48,163 people | 46,869 people | 95,032 people |
| 55–59 | 66,951 people | 63,809 people | 130,760 people |
| 50–54 | 75,864 people | 70,053 people | 145,917 people |
| 45–49 | 95,813 people | 89,176 people | 184,989 people |
| 40–44 | 117,747 people | 106,441 people | 224,188 people |
| 35–39 | 117,818 people | 109,147 people | 226,965 people |
| 30–34 | 78,489 people | 73,754 people | 152,243 people |
| 25–29 | 76,046 people | 72,992 people | 149,038 people |
| 20–24 | 108,685 people | 106,267 people | 214,952 people |
| 15–19 | 91,777 people | 86,337 people | 178,114 people |
| 10–14 | 62,971 people | 57,737 people | 120,708 people |
| 5–9 | 60,010 people | 53,877 people | 113,887 people |
| 1–4 | 49,613 people | 44,962 people | 94,575 people |
| 0 | 10,234 people | 9,458 people | 19,692 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,142 people | 2,356 people | 3,498 people |
| 80–84 | 4,042 people | 6,141 people | 10,183 people |
| 75–79 | 10,741 people | 12,529 people | 23,270 people |
| 70–74 | 17,974 people | 18,692 people | 36,666 people |
| 65–69 | 28,818 people | 28,874 people | 57,692 people |
| 60–64 | 36,040 people | 34,539 people | 70,579 people |
| 55–59 | 38,648 people | 37,535 people | 76,183 people |
| 50–54 | 53,911 people | 50,234 people | 104,145 people |
| 45–49 | 74,345 people | 67,099 people | 141,444 people |
| 40–44 | 82,231 people | 71,291 people | 153,522 people |
| 35–39 | 104,989 people | 91,347 people | 196,336 people |
| 30–34 | 128,547 people | 108,413 people | 236,960 people |
| 25–29 | 128,331 people | 111,214 people | 239,545 people |
| 20–24 | 81,227 people | 72,541 people | 153,768 people |
| 15–19 | 79,479 people | 74,387 people | 153,866 people |
| 10–14 | 127,740 people | 118,685 people | 246,425 people |
| 5–9 | 86,299 people | 75,682 people | 161,981 people |
| 1–4 | 45,684 people | 40,769 people | 86,453 people |
| 0 | 13,332 people | 11,580 people | 24,912 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.53%
2,025,301 people
Hui0.33%
6,806 people
Uyghur0.04%
800 people
Manchu0.03%
572 people
Mongol0.01%
279 people
Miao0.01%
205 people
Tujia0.01%
161 people
Yi0.01%
159 people
Zhuang0.01%
107 people
Tibetan0.00%
71 people
Dong0.00%
57 people
Bouyei0.00%
54 people
Bai0.00%
39 people
Hani0.00%
38 people
Lisu0.00%
33 people
Korean0.00%
27 people
Yao0.00%
20 people
Gelao0.00%
17 people
Li0.00%
15 people
Other groups0.00%
14 people
She0.00%
11 people
Tu0.00%
11 people
Sui0.00%
10 people
Qiang0.00%
10 people
Dai0.00%
8 people
Salar0.00%
7 people
Dongxiang0.00%
6 people
Jingpo0.00%
5 people
Lahu0.00%
4 people
Naxi0.00%
4 people
Mulao0.00%
3 people
De'ang0.00%
3 people
Wa0.00%
2 people
Daur0.00%
2 people
Pumi0.00%
2 people
Russian0.00%
2 people
Kazakh0.00%
1 people
Xibe0.00%
1 people
Maonan0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.