Census · County-level area
Xihu District census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xihu District.
Total population1,112,992 people
Households371,991
Urbanization rate97.1%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.1
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 593,324 people | 820,017 people | 1,112,992 people |
| Urbanization rate | 100.0% | 91.8% | 97.1% |
| Urban population | 593,324 people | 752,588 people | 1,080,774 people |
| Male | 313,454 people | 421,010 people | 572,932 people |
| Female | 279,870 people | 399,007 people | 540,060 people |
| Households | 145,821 | 251,516 | 371,991 |
| Average household size | 2.96 | 2.57 | 2.38 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han98.94%
811,339 people
Manchu0.17%
1,377 people
Hui0.14%
1,180 people
Dong0.12%
955 people
Korean0.09%
761 people
Dongxiang0.07%
600 people
Tujia0.07%
599 people
Uyghur0.06%
502 people
Zhuang0.06%
464 people
Tibetan0.05%
424 people
Bouyei0.05%
393 people
Mongol0.04%
286 people
Yi0.03%
216 people
Miao0.02%
165 people
Yao0.02%
140 people
Bai0.01%
114 people
Li0.01%
64 people
Dai0.01%
53 people
Mulao0.00%
33 people
Salar0.00%
28 people
Maonan0.00%
26 people
Lisu0.00%
25 people
Tajik0.00%
25 people
Hani0.00%
24 people
Sui0.00%
24 people
Kazakh0.00%
22 people
Wa0.00%
22 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
16 people
Naxi0.00%
14 people
Xibe0.00%
13 people
Jingpo0.00%
12 people
Lhoba0.00%
11 people
Blang0.00%
9 people
Lahu0.00%
8 people
She0.00%
6 people
Jino0.00%
5 people
De'ang0.00%
5 people
Yugur0.00%
5 people
Tu0.00%
3 people
Qiang0.00%
2 people
Achang0.00%
2 people
Nu0.00%
2 people
Evenki0.00%
2 people
Bonan0.00%
2 people
Derung0.00%
1 people
Nanai0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.