Census · Prefecture-level city
Xuancheng City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Xuancheng City.
Total population2,500,063 people
Households994,048
Urbanization rate60.8%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)105.7
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 2,659,639 people | 2,532,938 people | 2,500,063 people |
| Urbanization rate | 21.6% | 43.3% | 60.8% |
| Urban population | 575,233 people | 1,096,474 people | 1,520,484 people |
| Male | 1,390,818 people | 1,298,040 people | 1,284,677 people |
| Female | 1,268,821 people | 1,234,898 people | 1,215,386 people |
| Households | 785,010 | 834,961 | 994,048 |
| Average household size | 3.31 | 2.84 | 2.39 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 9,899 people | 9,185 people | 19,084 people |
| 80–84 | 48,834 people | 45,404 people | 94,238 people |
| 75–79 | 58,737 people | 54,877 people | 113,614 people |
| 70–74 | 58,731 people | 55,325 people | 114,056 people |
| 65–69 | 48,367 people | 43,659 people | 92,026 people |
| 60–64 | 46,193 people | 42,466 people | 88,659 people |
| 55–59 | 68,220 people | 67,117 people | 135,337 people |
| 50–54 | 92,690 people | 93,022 people | 185,712 people |
| 45–49 | 70,064 people | 72,278 people | 142,342 people |
| 40–44 | 89,086 people | 84,058 people | 173,144 people |
| 35–39 | 129,118 people | 117,608 people | 246,726 people |
| 30–34 | 156,997 people | 143,587 people | 300,584 people |
| 25–29 | 120,267 people | 109,628 people | 229,895 people |
| 20–24 | 60,965 people | 52,576 people | 113,541 people |
| 15–19 | 88,126 people | 82,740 people | 170,866 people |
| 10–14 | 62,579 people | 60,226 people | 122,805 people |
| 5–9 | 38,847 people | 37,162 people | 76,009 people |
| 1–4 | 23,838 people | 25,785 people | 49,623 people |
| 0 | 13,119 people | 18,683 people | 31,802 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 11,582 people | 10,536 people | 22,118 people |
| 80–84 | 48,832 people | 45,292 people | 94,124 people |
| 75–79 | 59,953 people | 56,928 people | 116,881 people |
| 70–74 | 70,150 people | 65,775 people | 135,925 people |
| 65–69 | 79,594 people | 79,519 people | 159,113 people |
| 60–64 | 73,934 people | 80,506 people | 154,440 people |
| 55–59 | 65,333 people | 71,389 people | 136,722 people |
| 50–54 | 87,422 people | 85,465 people | 172,887 people |
| 45–49 | 130,285 people | 122,103 people | 252,388 people |
| 40–44 | 159,155 people | 146,600 people | 305,755 people |
| 35–39 | 123,842 people | 114,291 people | 238,133 people |
| 30–34 | 66,059 people | 57,393 people | 123,452 people |
| 25–29 | 98,368 people | 89,062 people | 187,430 people |
| 20–24 | 75,914 people | 67,907 people | 143,821 people |
| 15–19 | 54,628 people | 46,216 people | 100,844 people |
| 10–14 | 43,960 people | 39,184 people | 83,144 people |
| 5–9 | 28,905 people | 29,750 people | 58,655 people |
| 1–4 | 14,205 people | 17,368 people | 31,573 people |
| 0 | 5,919 people | 9,614 people | 15,533 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 12,977 people | 12,078 people | 25,055 people |
| 80–84 | 56,386 people | 52,296 people | 108,682 people |
| 75–79 | 91,204 people | 87,480 people | 178,684 people |
| 70–74 | 121,436 people | 115,247 people | 236,683 people |
| 65–69 | 82,073 people | 75,531 people | 157,604 people |
| 60–64 | 93,699 people | 91,639 people | 185,338 people |
| 55–59 | 142,485 people | 128,931 people | 271,416 people |
| 50–54 | 175,597 people | 158,433 people | 334,030 people |
| 45–49 | 136,964 people | 122,531 people | 259,495 people |
| 40–44 | 69,927 people | 58,861 people | 128,788 people |
| 35–39 | 105,352 people | 92,831 people | 198,183 people |
| 30–34 | 82,494 people | 71,069 people | 153,563 people |
| 25–29 | 61,971 people | 49,257 people | 111,228 people |
| 20–24 | 55,751 people | 45,381 people | 101,132 people |
| 15–19 | 44,628 people | 39,464 people | 84,092 people |
| 10–14 | 31,204 people | 31,045 people | 62,249 people |
| 5–9 | 17,726 people | 21,359 people | 39,085 people |
| 1–4 | 6,850 people | 10,895 people | 17,745 people |
| 0 | 2,094 people | 4,493 people | 6,587 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han99.52%
2,520,707 people
Manchu0.13%
3,330 people
Yi0.06%
1,622 people
Hui0.05%
1,268 people
Dongxiang0.05%
1,177 people
Tujia0.04%
1,043 people
Tibetan0.03%
864 people
Korean0.03%
849 people
Li0.01%
228 people
Hani0.01%
209 people
Dong0.01%
206 people
Kazakh0.01%
167 people
Bouyei0.01%
160 people
Yao0.01%
160 people
Wa0.01%
143 people
Zhuang0.00%
106 people
Dai0.00%
95 people
Bai0.00%
73 people
Maonan0.00%
59 people
Mongol0.00%
52 people
Lisu0.00%
50 people
She0.00%
47 people
Miao0.00%
46 people
Uyghur0.00%
46 people
Mulao0.00%
39 people
Lahu0.00%
23 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
14 people
Gelao0.00%
10 people
Evenki0.00%
8 people
Monba0.00%
8 people
Jingpo0.00%
6 people
Yugur0.00%
5 people
Naxi0.00%
4 people
Qiang0.00%
4 people
Daur0.00%
4 people
Derung0.00%
4 people
Sui0.00%
3 people
Salar0.00%
3 people
Blang0.00%
2 people
Tajik0.00%
2 people
Jino0.00%
2 people
Pumi0.00%
1 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Nu0.00%
1 people
De'ang0.00%
1 people
Oroqen0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.