Urbanization rate 35.7% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 1.08 Male 224,029 people · Female 207,281 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 740,500 people Data year 2024
Birth rate 5.58 ‰ Death rate 11.74 ‰ · 2024
GDP $3.9B Data year 2024
Urban disposable income $5,401 Rural disposable income $2,902 · 2024

Population structure · 2024

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Natural growth rate -6.16 ‰

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 1949 to 2024.

All years
785.52K682.14K578.75K475.37K371.98K2009201220152018202120242009: 745.50K2010: 639.00K2011: 621.00K2012: 601.00K2013: 580.00K2014: 560.00K2015: 539.00K2016: 518.00K2017: 495.00K2018: 474.00K2019: 453.00K2020: 431.00K2021: 422.00K2022: 420.00K2023: 413.00K2024: 412.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value201920202021202220232024
Resident population453,000 people431,000 people422,000 people420,000 people413,000 people412,000 people
Urbanization rate31.0%32.2%33.2%33.6%35.1%35.7%
Birth rate—————5.58 ‰
Death rate—————11.74 ‰
GDP——————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population431,310 peopleSeventh census
Households186,519
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)108.1
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.85%85+ · Female: 1.16%85+80–84 · Male: 1.17%80–84 · Female: 1.31%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.95%75–79 · Female: 2.04%75–7970–74 · Male: 3.20%70–74 · Female: 2.90%70–7465–69 · Male: 4.59%65–69 · Female: 4.49%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.09%60–64 · Female: 2.64%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.49%55–59 · Female: 3.63%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.01%50–54 · Female: 4.63%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.95%45–49 · Female: 3.97%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.38%40–44 · Female: 2.05%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.71%35–39 · Female: 2.10%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.94%30–34 · Female: 3.03%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.40%25–29 · Female: 2.57%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.67%20–24 · Female: 2.07%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.43%15–19 · Female: 2.04%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.15%10–14 · Female: 2.88%10–145–9 · Male: 2.82%5–9 · Female: 2.63%5–91–4 · Male: 1.77%1–4 · Female: 1.62%1–40 · Male: 0.36%0 · Female: 0.30%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.91%
638,546 people
Tibetan0.03%
201 people
Yi0.02%
104 people
Wa0.01%
57 people
Bai0.01%
30 people
Hani0.01%
29 people
Miao0.00%
18 people
Dai0.00%
18 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$3.9B$3.8B$3.6B$3.4B$3.2B2022202320242022: $3.3B2023: $3.5B2024: $3.9B

Economy and income

GDP
$3.9B2024
GDP growth
7.0%
Primary industry
$572.0M
Secondary industry
$2.0B
Tertiary industry
$1.3B
Urban disposable income
$5,401
Rural disposable income
$2,902

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Sanjia (三家镇)46,51423,81522,699
Ximei (西眉镇)41,01320,99920,014
Lanjiang (拦江镇)40,47220,72219,750
Fenghuang (凤凰街道)38,45919,69118,768
Rougang (柔刚街道)32,45916,61915,840
Hengshan (横山镇)30,14215,43314,709

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Anju District?

The resident population of Anju District was 412,000 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Anju District?

The population density is 327.5 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,258 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Nearby areas

Compare Anju District

Put this region side by side with another area.

Data source: 遂宁统计年鉴2025 · Methodology and sources: Data sources