Urbanization rate 99.9% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.06 Male 627,505 people · Female 589,964 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 831,300 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 8.72 ‰ Death rate 11.82 ‰ · 2025
GDP $27.9B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $10,594 Rural disposable income — · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 7,558 people
Deaths 10,241 people
Natural growth rate -3.10 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
1.35M1.34M1.33M1.32M1.31M2023202420252023: 1.31M2024: 1.34M2025: 1.34M

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population1,312,000 people1,342,000 people1,344,000 people
Urbanization rate99.6%99.9%99.9%
Birth rate——8.72 ‰
Death rate——11.82 ‰
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population1,217,469 peopleSeventh census
Households407,703
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.4
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.56%85+ · Female: 0.50%85+80–84 · Male: 3.06%80–84 · Female: 2.73%80–8475–79 · Male: 3.16%75–79 · Female: 2.67%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.48%70–74 · Female: 2.02%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.67%65–69 · Female: 1.92%65–6960–64 · Male: 4.41%60–64 · Female: 3.51%60–6455–59 · Male: 5.39%55–59 · Female: 5.13%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.92%50–54 · Female: 5.96%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.22%45–49 · Female: 4.13%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.53%40–44 · Female: 3.29%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.69%35–39 · Female: 3.31%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.65%30–34 · Female: 3.73%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.91%25–29 · Female: 3.21%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.60%20–24 · Female: 1.68%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.73%15–19 · Female: 1.90%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.06%10–14 · Female: 1.09%10–145–9 · Male: 0.69%5–9 · Female: 0.73%5–91–4 · Male: 0.45%1–4 · Female: 0.51%1–40 · Male: 0.35%0 · Female: 0.44%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.23%
811,352 people
Hui0.43%
3,496 people
Dong0.08%
666 people
Tujia0.04%
332 people
Zhuang0.04%
318 people
Korean0.04%
304 people
Manchu0.04%
289 people
Yi0.02%
170 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$28.3B$27.2B$26.0B$24.8B$23.7B2023202420252023: $24.1B2024: $26.5B2025: $27.9B

Economy and income

GDP
$27.9B2025
GDP growth
3.9%
Primary industry
$50.8M
Secondary industry
$5.4B
Tertiary industry
$22.5B
Urban disposable income
$10,594
Rural disposable income
—

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Tongan (同安街道)184,75994,59790,162
Yandun (烟墩街道)162,59183,24779,344
Luogang (骆岗街道)128,59765,84262,755
Binhushijishequ (滨湖世纪社区街道)119,50361,18658,317
Wuhulu (芜湖路街道)114,47858,61355,865
Changqing (常青街道)109,94256,29053,652

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Baohe District?

The resident population of Baohe District was 1,344,000 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Baohe District?

The population density is 4,253.2 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 316 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 包河区2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources