Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 1.02 Male 100,934 people · Female 98,649 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 288,848 people Data year 2024
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $860.9M Data year 2024
Urban disposable income $3,595 Rural disposable income $2,624 · 2024

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2024.

All years
192.16K190.46K188.75K187.05K185.34K2022202320242022: 191.50K2023: 188.30K2024: 186.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202220232024
Resident population191,500 people188,300 people186,000 people
Urbanization rate———
Birth rate———
Death rate———
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population199,583 peopleSeventh census
Households84,368
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.3
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.17%85+ · Female: 0.15%85+80–84 · Male: 0.94%80–84 · Female: 0.88%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.67%75–79 · Female: 1.60%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.65%70–74 · Female: 2.47%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.00%65–69 · Female: 1.87%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.54%60–64 · Female: 1.41%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.02%55–59 · Female: 1.91%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.32%50–54 · Female: 3.09%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.62%45–49 · Female: 3.43%45–4940–44 · Male: 4.02%40–44 · Female: 3.79%40–4435–39 · Male: 5.64%35–39 · Female: 5.39%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.46%30–34 · Female: 5.37%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.86%25–29 · Female: 4.70%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.96%20–24 · Female: 3.99%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.93%15–19 · Female: 4.19%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.51%10–14 · Female: 2.68%10–145–9 · Male: 1.17%5–9 · Female: 1.26%5–91–4 · Male: 0.64%1–4 · Female: 0.71%1–40 · Male: 0.45%0 · Female: 0.53%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han96.43%
192,458 people
Dong2.12%
4,232 people
Mongol1.16%
2,306 people
Hui0.14%
275 people
Zhuang0.12%
234 people
Tajik0.02%
33 people
Xibe0.01%
15 people
Bonan0.00%
8 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$930.3M$911.1M$891.9M$872.7M$853.5M202320242023: $922.8M2024: $860.9M

Economy and income

GDP
$860.9M2024
GDP growth
-2.4%
Primary industry
$325.5M
Secondary industry
$77.9M
Tertiary industry
$457.6M
Urban disposable income
$3,595
Rural disposable income
$2,624

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Chengxi (城西街道)40,66820,82219,846
Xinqi (新起街道)25,78313,20112,582
Xinhua (新华街道)20,12410,3039,821
Dasizhan (大四站镇)14,6647,5087,156
Xiaowuzhan (小五站镇)12,4586,3786,080
Shuanghe (双河镇)11,8586,0715,787

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Boli County?

The resident population of Boli County was 186,000 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Boli County?

The population density is 41.8 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 4,455 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Nearby areas

Compare Boli County

Put this region side by side with another area.

Data source: 七台河统计公报2024 · Methodology and sources: Data sources