Urbanization rate 45.4% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.07 Male 774,798 people · Female 721,892 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 1,493,087 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 13.26 ‰ Death rate 6.75 ‰ · 2025
GDP $7.9B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $4,229 Rural disposable income $2,764 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 19,826 people
Deaths 10,094 people
Natural growth rate +6.51 ‰
Age group Resident population Share
Age 0–17 424,556 people 39.8%
Age 18–34 463,833 people 43.4%
Age 35–59 404,570 people 37.9%
Age 60+ 200,128 people 18.7%

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 1990 to 2025.

All years
1.09M1.07M1.06M1.05M1.04M2010201320162019202220252010: 1.08M2011: 1.08M2012: 1.08M2013: 1.08M2014: 1.08M2015: 1.07M2016: 1.07M2017: 1.05M2018: 1.05M2019: 1.05M2020: 1.04M2021: 1.05M2022: 1.05M2023: 1.06M2024: 1.07M2025: 1.07M

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202020212022202320242025
Resident population1,040,900 people1,050,100 people1,054,700 people1,060,200 people1,066,900 people1,067,800 people
Urbanization rate——44.7%45.0%45.3%45.4%
Birth rate——13.13 ‰12.68 ‰12.60 ‰13.26 ‰
Death rate——4.64 ‰3.91 ‰2.29 ‰6.75 ‰
GDP——————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population1,040,779 peopleSeventh census
Households245,240
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.2
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.42%85+ · Female: 0.82%85+80–84 · Male: 0.52%80–84 · Female: 0.67%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.70%75–79 · Female: 0.81%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.22%70–74 · Female: 1.32%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.88%65–69 · Female: 1.94%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.16%60–64 · Female: 2.04%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.41%55–59 · Female: 2.23%55–5950–54 · Male: 2.78%50–54 · Female: 2.79%50–5445–49 · Male: 2.44%45–49 · Female: 2.67%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.19%40–44 · Female: 2.30%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.92%35–39 · Female: 2.84%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.09%30–34 · Female: 2.93%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.10%25–29 · Female: 3.75%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.96%20–24 · Female: 3.72%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.62%15–19 · Female: 3.57%15–1910–14 · Male: 5.35%10–14 · Female: 5.09%10–145–9 · Male: 5.81%5–9 · Female: 5.51%5–91–4 · Male: 4.11%1–4 · Female: 3.73%1–40 · Male: 0.85%0 · Female: 0.73%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.95%
1,097,029 people
Kazakh0.01%
128 people
Tujia0.01%
120 people
Zhuang0.01%
74 people
Miao0.01%
64 people
Li0.00%
49 people
Hui0.00%
36 people
Tu0.00%
25 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$8.6B$7.3B$6.1B$4.8B$3.5B20222023202420252022: $4.0B2023: $5.8B2024: $8.1B2025: $7.9B

Economy and income

GDP
$7.9B2025
GDP growth
2.2%
Primary industry
$1.0B
Secondary industry
$4.4B
Tertiary industry
$2.5B
Urban disposable income
$4,229
Rural disposable income
$2,764

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Huicheng (惠城镇)152,85578,26274,593
Longjiang (隆江镇)116,31359,55256,761
Kuitan (葵潭镇)83,62642,81740,809
Donglong (东陇镇)80,54741,24039,307
Xianan (仙庵镇)77,25539,55537,700
Shenquan (神泉镇)71,50836,61234,896

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Huilai County?

The resident population of Huilai County was 1,067,800 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Huilai County?

The population density is 852.2 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,253 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Nearby areas

Compare Huilai County

Put this region side by side with another area.

Data source: 2025年惠来县国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources