Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 0.99 Male 163,460 people · Female 164,782 people · 2023
Registered (hukou) population 324,000 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 0.36 ‰ Death rate 10.83 ‰ · 2023
GDP $2.1B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,463 Rural disposable income $3,300 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
259.07K256.04K253.00K249.96K246.93K20222023202420252024: 253.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population——253,000 people—
Urbanization rate————
Birth rate—0.36 ‰——
Death rate—10.83 ‰——
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population278,384 peopleSeventh census
Households106,832
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.0
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.25%85+ · Female: 0.23%85+80–84 · Male: 1.27%80–84 · Female: 1.20%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.95%75–79 · Female: 1.90%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.49%70–74 · Female: 2.26%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.82%65–69 · Female: 1.63%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.85%60–64 · Female: 1.76%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.04%55–59 · Female: 2.79%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.43%50–54 · Female: 3.19%50–5445–49 · Male: 2.73%45–49 · Female: 2.62%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.70%40–44 · Female: 3.44%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.84%35–39 · Female: 4.81%35–3930–34 · Male: 6.03%30–34 · Female: 6.01%30–3425–29 · Male: 5.07%25–29 · Female: 5.27%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.66%20–24 · Female: 3.75%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.42%15–19 · Female: 3.78%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.21%10–14 · Female: 2.55%10–145–9 · Male: 1.15%5–9 · Female: 1.38%5–91–4 · Male: 0.66%1–4 · Female: 0.81%1–40 · Male: 0.42%0 · Female: 0.64%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han83.16%
263,479 people
Zhuang9.65%
30,567 people
Dong7.04%
22,309 people
Tajik0.04%
139 people
Hui0.04%
110 people
Mongol0.03%
96 people
Tujia0.01%
33 people
Korean0.01%
15 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.1B$2.0B$1.9B$1.8B$1.7B20222023202420252022: $1.7B2023: $1.8B2024: $1.9B2025: $2.1B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.1B2025
GDP growth
2.3%
Primary industry
$639.8M
Secondary industry
$621.7M
Tertiary industry
$830.3M
Urban disposable income
$5,463
Rural disposable income
$3,300

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Shengli (胜利街道)89,51245,83043,682
Dongguan (东关街道)18,7219,5859,136
Zhangqiang (张强镇)18,3119,3758,936
Erniusuokou (二牛所口镇)15,4547,9127,542
Xiaochengzi (小城子镇)14,6867,5197,167
Haoguantun (郝官屯镇)13,7737,0526,721

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kangping County?

The resident population of Kangping County was 253,000 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Kangping County?

The population density is 113.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,231 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: https://tjj.ln.gov.cn/tjj/tjsj/sjfb/sqzx/2025052711360740843/index.shtml · Methodology and sources: Data sources