Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 1.02 Male 115,947 people · Female 113,175 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 125,620 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $4.6B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,911 Rural disposable income — · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2023.

No data available

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2023
Resident population—
Urbanization rate—
Birth rate—
Death rate—
GDP—

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population229,122 peopleSeventh census
Households89,792
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.5
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.43%85+ · Female: 0.51%85+80–84 · Male: 1.01%80–84 · Female: 1.01%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.01%75–79 · Female: 1.65%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.10%70–74 · Female: 1.72%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.58%65–69 · Female: 1.68%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.05%60–64 · Female: 1.93%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.95%55–59 · Female: 3.71%55–5950–54 · Male: 6.07%50–54 · Female: 6.03%50–5445–49 · Male: 5.59%45–49 · Female: 5.64%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.48%40–44 · Female: 3.48%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.03%35–39 · Female: 2.94%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.80%30–34 · Female: 4.24%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.02%25–29 · Female: 3.48%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.86%20–24 · Female: 2.53%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.57%15–19 · Female: 2.44%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.33%10–14 · Female: 2.08%10–145–9 · Male: 2.36%5–9 · Female: 2.12%5–91–4 · Male: 2.01%1–4 · Female: 1.86%1–40 · Male: 0.36%0 · Female: 0.34%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han92.95%
154,544 people
Kazakh3.34%
5,545 people
Hui1.63%
2,713 people
Uyghur0.91%
1,513 people
Mongol0.35%
580 people
Manchu0.15%
255 people
Tujia0.12%
202 people
Xibe0.12%
199 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$4.7B$4.4B$4.0B$3.7B$3.4B20222023202420252022: $3.5B2023: $3.9B2024: $4.3B2025: $4.6B

Economy and income

GDP
$4.6B2025
GDP growth
6.8%
Primary industry
$230.6M
Secondary industry
$2.5B
Tertiary industry
$1.8B
Urban disposable income
$6,911
Rural disposable income
—

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Tianbei (天北新区)63,22932,37330,856
Beijinglu (北京路街道)54,58627,94826,638
Wudonglu (乌东路街道)37,24219,06818,174
Tuanjielu (团结路街道)29,83015,27314,557
Bingtuanyisanyituan (兵团一三一团)18,1009,2678,833
Huochezhan (火车站街道)13,4136,8676,546

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kuytun City?

The resident population of Kuytun City was 229,122 people in 2021. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Kuytun City?

The population density is 206.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,110 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: Data sources · Methodology and sources: Data sources