Urbanization rate 20.8% Data year 2022
Male/female ratio 1.04 Male 288,008 people · Female 278,161 people · 2022
Registered (hukou) population 550,424 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 2.17 ‰ Death rate 5.71 ‰ · 2023
GDP $1.7B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $3,904 Rural disposable income $3,500 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
404.17K398.31K392.45K386.59K380.73K20222023202420252022: 401.90K2024: 383.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population401,900 people—383,000 people—
Urbanization rate20.8%———
Birth rate3.24 ‰2.17 ‰——
Death rate5.71 ‰———
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population414,285 peopleSeventh census
Households165,631
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.2
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.21%85+ · Female: 0.19%85+80–84 · Male: 1.15%80–84 · Female: 1.09%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.98%75–79 · Female: 1.90%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.98%70–74 · Female: 2.81%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.34%65–69 · Female: 2.16%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.94%60–64 · Female: 1.72%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.31%55–59 · Female: 2.17%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.76%50–54 · Female: 3.61%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.60%45–49 · Female: 3.44%45–4940–44 · Male: 4.02%40–44 · Female: 3.88%40–4435–39 · Male: 5.61%35–39 · Female: 5.32%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.36%30–34 · Female: 5.14%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.48%25–29 · Female: 4.47%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.58%20–24 · Female: 3.68%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.39%15–19 · Female: 3.62%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.01%10–14 · Female: 2.19%10–145–9 · Male: 0.97%5–9 · Female: 1.01%5–91–4 · Male: 0.54%1–4 · Female: 0.62%1–40 · Male: 0.33%0 · Female: 0.43%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han97.31%
403,130 people
Dong1.53%
6,325 people
Zhuang0.40%
1,636 people
Xibe0.26%
1,069 people
Hui0.25%
1,047 people
Mongol0.22%
897 people
Tajik0.02%
86 people
Bonan0.01%
24 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.0B$1.9B$1.8B$1.8B$1.7B2022202320252022: $2.0B2023: $1.9B2025: $1.7B

Economy and income

GDP
$1.7B2025
GDP growth
3.1%
Primary industry
$836.4M
Secondary industry
$332.5M
Tertiary industry
$539.9M
Urban disposable income
$3,904
Rural disposable income
$3,500

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Longjiang (龙江镇)137,06770,17866,889
Jingxing (景星镇)38,05219,48318,569
Shanquan (山泉镇)33,03316,91316,120
Longxing (龙兴镇)31,87316,31915,554
Xingshan (杏山镇)25,10612,85412,252
Qikeshu (七棵树镇)22,82311,68511,138

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Longjiang County?

The resident population of Longjiang County was 383,000 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Longjiang County?

The population density is 61.8 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 6,197 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 黑龙江统计年鉴2025 · Methodology and sources: Data sources