Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 0.98 Male 689,946 people · Female 700,733 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 1,071,802 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 9.10 ‰ Death rate 7.40 ‰ · 2024
GDP $15.9B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $7,819 Rural disposable income $4,553 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years

No data available

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population———
Urbanization rate———
Birth rate0.40 ‰9.10 ‰—
Death rate0.80 ‰7.40 ‰—
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population1,390,679 peopleSeventh census
Households506,195
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)98.5
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.51%85+ · Female: 0.69%85+80–84 · Male: 0.63%80–84 · Female: 0.94%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.79%75–79 · Female: 1.15%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.30%70–74 · Female: 1.64%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.39%65–69 · Female: 2.84%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.00%60–64 · Female: 3.34%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.60%55–59 · Female: 3.79%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.54%50–54 · Female: 3.63%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.95%45–49 · Female: 4.00%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.60%40–44 · Female: 3.70%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.11%35–39 · Female: 4.31%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.45%30–34 · Female: 4.66%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.39%25–29 · Female: 3.31%25–2920–24 · Male: 5.39%20–24 · Female: 4.33%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.16%15–19 · Female: 2.71%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.82%10–14 · Female: 1.66%10–145–9 · Male: 2.20%5–9 · Female: 2.04%5–91–4 · Male: 1.53%1–4 · Female: 1.43%1–40 · Male: 0.25%0 · Female: 0.24%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han96.15%
1,337,083 people
Manchu2.06%
28,705 people
Hui0.48%
6,656 people
Korean0.46%
6,434 people
Mongol0.38%
5,280 people
Daur0.06%
807 people
Uyghur0.06%
776 people
Tujia0.06%
761 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$15.9B$15.8B$15.6B$15.4B$15.2B2023202420252023: $15.3B2024: $15.6B2025: $15.9B

Economy and income

GDP
$15.9B2025
GDP growth
4.0%
Primary industry
$36.2M
Secondary industry
$2.1B
Tertiary industry
$13.8B
Urban disposable income
$7,819
Rural disposable income
$4,553

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Wanggang (王岗镇)191,59198,09593,496
Hexinglu (和兴路街道)131,12967,13863,991
Haxi (哈西街道)124,82363,90960,914
Baojianlu (保健路街道)117,51260,16657,346
Xinchun (新春街道)84,97743,50841,469
Rongshi (荣市街道)76,67239,25637,416

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Nangang District?

The resident population of Nangang District was 1,390,700 people in 2021. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Nangang District?

The population density is 7,243.2 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 192 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: Data sources · Methodology and sources: Data sources