Urbanization rate 100.0% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 0.99 Male 398,454 people · Female 401,085 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 499,480 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 6.35 ‰ Death rate 4.52 ‰ · 2025
GDP $9.4B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $7,619 Rural disposable income — · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 5,200 people
Deaths 3,700 people
Natural growth rate +1.83 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
825.98K822.67K819.35K816.03K812.72K2023202420252024: 814.00K2025: 824.70K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population—814,000 people824,700 people
Urbanization rate—99.9%100.0%
Birth rate—5.93 ‰6.35 ‰
Death rate—3.58 ‰4.52 ‰
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population799,539 peopleSeventh census
Households291,339
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)99.3
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.36%85+ · Female: 0.34%85+80–84 · Male: 1.95%80–84 · Female: 1.78%80–8475–79 · Male: 2.58%75–79 · Female: 2.38%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.32%70–74 · Female: 2.11%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.35%65–69 · Female: 2.32%65–6960–64 · Male: 4.21%60–64 · Female: 4.46%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.19%55–59 · Female: 4.18%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.71%50–54 · Female: 4.55%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.46%45–49 · Female: 3.46%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.54%40–44 · Female: 3.55%40–4435–39 · Male: 5.03%35–39 · Female: 4.93%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.80%30–34 · Female: 4.71%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.55%25–29 · Female: 3.48%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.16%20–24 · Female: 2.12%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.52%15–19 · Female: 1.65%15–1910–14 · Male: 0.92%10–14 · Female: 1.36%10–145–9 · Male: 0.85%5–9 · Female: 1.36%5–91–4 · Male: 0.86%1–4 · Female: 0.93%1–40 · Male: 0.46%0 · Female: 0.49%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han81.44%
541,358 people
Uyghur9.99%
66,369 people
Hui5.95%
39,569 people
Li1.13%
7,532 people
Zhuang0.39%
2,587 people
Dong0.31%
2,054 people
Tajik0.17%
1,151 people
De'ang0.11%
730 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$9.7B$8.8B$7.9B$7.0B$6.1B20222023202420252022: $6.5B2023: $7.1B2024: $8.9B2025: $9.4B

Economy and income

GDP
$9.4B2025
GDP growth
5.2%
Primary industry
$2.4M
Secondary industry
$701.1M
Tertiary industry
$8.7B
Urban disposable income
$7,619
Rural disposable income
—

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Luyuanjie (炉院街街道)96,86249,59347,269
Bayi (八一街道)83,51942,76240,757
Bingtuannongshiershiyilingsituan (兵团农十二师一零四团)75,86038,84037,020
Hongmiaozi (红庙子街道)70,81436,25734,557
Hetianjie (和田街街道)60,80631,13329,673
Yamalikeshan (雅玛里克山街道)54,22427,76326,461

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Shayibake District?

The resident population of Shayibake District was 824,700 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Shayibake District?

The population density is 21,365.3 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 39 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2025年沙依巴克区国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources