Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 1.16 Male 543,387 people · Female 468,053 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 549,133 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $20.0B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $8,208 Rural disposable income $4,615 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2023.

No data available

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2023
Resident population—
Urbanization rate—
Birth rate—
Death rate—
GDP—

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population1,011,440 peopleSeventh census
Households356,877
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)116.1
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.34%85+ · Female: 0.34%85+80–84 · Male: 0.65%80–84 · Female: 0.66%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.72%75–79 · Female: 1.03%75–7970–74 · Male: 0.89%70–74 · Female: 1.16%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.56%65–69 · Female: 1.60%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.21%60–64 · Female: 2.02%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.59%55–59 · Female: 3.23%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.09%50–54 · Female: 4.23%50–5445–49 · Male: 5.63%45–49 · Female: 4.50%45–4940–44 · Male: 4.35%40–44 · Female: 3.46%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.68%35–39 · Female: 3.76%35–3930–34 · Male: 6.19%30–34 · Female: 5.02%30–3425–29 · Male: 5.22%25–29 · Female: 4.22%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.56%20–24 · Female: 3.03%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.15%15–19 · Female: 1.71%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.00%10–14 · Female: 1.81%10–145–9 · Male: 2.46%5–9 · Female: 2.25%5–91–4 · Male: 2.04%1–4 · Female: 1.89%1–40 · Male: 0.39%0 · Female: 0.36%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han84.11%
614,235 people
Uyghur7.37%
53,842 people
Hui6.08%
44,390 people
Kazakh0.88%
6,408 people
Mongol0.38%
2,802 people
Manchu0.33%
2,429 people
Xibe0.18%
1,302 people
Tujia0.10%
731 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$21.6B$21.1B$20.5B$19.9B$19.4B20222023202420252022: $20.1B2023: $21.4B2024: $19.6B2025: $20.0B

Economy and income

GDP
$20.0B2025
GDP growth
5.5%
Primary industry
$42.4M
Secondary industry
$5.5B
Tertiary industry
$14.5B
Urban disposable income
$8,208
Rural disposable income
$4,615

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Kashidonglu (喀什东路街道)104,20053,35050,850
Shiyouxincun (石油新村街道)76,85139,34837,503
Ergong (二工乡)71,82836,77635,052
Yinchuanlu (银川路街道)64,51533,03231,483
Hangzhoulu (杭州路街道)61,18131,32529,856
Zhengyanglu (正扬路街道)59,72030,57729,143

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Xinshi District?

The resident population of Xinshi District was 1,011,440 people in 2021. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Xinshi District?

The population density is 17,722.8 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 57 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: Data sources · Methodology and sources: Data sources