Urbanization rate 54.4% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 1.01 Male 237,905 people · Female 235,802 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 594,700 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $4.2B Data year 2024
Urban disposable income $5,870 Rural disposable income $3,613 · 2024

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2010 to 2024.

All years
590.94K554.92K518.90K482.88K446.86K2010201320162019202220242010: 577.00K2011: 565.50K2012: 569.90K2013: 565.60K2014: 576.40K2015: 571.20K2016: 570.40K2017: 569.50K2018: 564.60K2019: 560.10K2020: 473.70K2021: 465.10K2022: 460.80K2023: 461.30K2024: 461.80K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value201920202021202220232024
Resident population560,100 people473,700 people465,100 people460,800 people461,300 people461,800 people
Urbanization rate50.4%50.7%51.2%51.8%53.0%54.4%
Birth rate——————
Death rate——————
GDP——————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population473,707 peopleSeventh census
Households173,025
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.9
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.40%85+ · Female: 0.75%85+80–84 · Male: 0.76%80–84 · Female: 1.13%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.23%75–79 · Female: 1.60%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.23%70–74 · Female: 2.40%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.02%65–69 · Female: 3.07%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.59%60–64 · Female: 3.49%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.90%55–59 · Female: 4.65%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.69%50–54 · Female: 5.56%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.76%45–49 · Female: 4.73%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.45%40–44 · Female: 3.39%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.98%35–39 · Female: 3.16%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.43%30–34 · Female: 3.44%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.73%25–29 · Female: 2.48%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.38%20–24 · Female: 1.25%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.56%15–19 · Female: 1.30%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.58%10–14 · Female: 2.37%10–145–9 · Male: 2.75%5–9 · Female: 2.49%5–91–4 · Male: 2.35%1–4 · Female: 2.13%1–40 · Male: 0.43%0 · Female: 0.39%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.78%
575,760 people
Hui0.15%
839 people
Tujia0.03%
181 people
Zhuang0.01%
64 people
Miao0.01%
55 people
Bouyei0.00%
25 people
Manchu0.00%
24 people
Mongol0.00%
15 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$4.3B$4.1B$3.9B$3.8B$3.6B2022202320242022: $3.7B2023: $3.8B2024: $4.2B

Economy and income

GDP
$4.2B2024
GDP growth
5.9%
Primary industry
$879.1M
Secondary industry
$1.4B
Tertiary industry
$1.9B
Urban disposable income
$5,870
Rural disposable income
$3,613

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Xiulin (绣林街道)97,74350,04447,699
Bijiashan (笔架山街道)70,28335,98534,298
Dongsheng (东升镇)40,53520,75419,781
Diaoguan (调关镇)31,60916,18415,425
Dayuan (大垸镇)31,50516,13115,374
Gaojimiao (高基庙镇)28,12714,40113,726

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Shishou City?

The resident population of Shishou City was 461,800 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Shishou City?

The population density is 323.6 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,427 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 洪湖市统计年鉴2025 · Methodology and sources: Data sources