Urbanization rate 37.6% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.05 Male 106,300 people · Female 101,300 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 207,000 people Data year 2025
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $2.8B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,655 Rural disposable income $3,448 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
181.17K180.73K180.30K179.87K179.43K2023202420252023: 179.60K2024: 180.60K2025: 181.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population179,600 people180,600 people181,000 people
Urbanization rate34.5%36.1%37.6%
Birth rate———
Death rate———
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population178,797 peopleSeventh census
Households62,151
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)108.4
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.43%85+ · Female: 0.57%85+80–84 · Male: 0.85%80–84 · Female: 0.94%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.46%75–79 · Female: 1.53%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.81%70–74 · Female: 1.90%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.31%65–69 · Female: 2.36%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.12%60–64 · Female: 1.91%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.64%55–59 · Female: 3.16%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.70%50–54 · Female: 5.14%50–5445–49 · Male: 5.93%45–49 · Female: 5.74%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.36%40–44 · Female: 3.25%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.82%35–39 · Female: 2.53%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.51%30–34 · Female: 3.06%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.52%25–29 · Female: 2.95%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.27%20–24 · Female: 2.74%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.35%15–19 · Female: 2.13%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.13%10–14 · Female: 2.77%10–145–9 · Male: 2.92%5–9 · Female: 2.61%5–91–4 · Male: 2.39%1–4 · Female: 2.25%1–40 · Male: 0.50%0 · Female: 0.47%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han69.94%
145,273 people
Yi23.34%
48,479 people
Lisu2.76%
5,739 people
Miao1.33%
2,770 people
Naxi1.20%
2,497 people
Dai0.51%
1,051 people
Bai0.39%
817 people
Hui0.17%
354 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.8B$2.7B$2.6B$2.4B$2.3B2023202420252023: $2.4B2024: $2.7B2025: $2.8B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.8B2025
GDP growth
5.0%
Primary industry
$415.9M
Secondary industry
$1.5B
Tertiary industry
$834.5M
Urban disposable income
$6,655
Rural disposable income
$3,448

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Hongge (红格镇)30,50115,61714,884
Tongzilin (桐子林镇)27,52214,09113,431
Yumen (渔门镇)24,82112,70812,113
Yongxing (永兴镇)21,41910,96710,452
Xinjiu (新九镇)16,8358,6208,215
Guosheng (国胜乡)12,5126,4066,106

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Yanbian County?

The resident population of Yanbian County was 181,000 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Yanbian County?

The population density is 55.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 3,269 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Nearby areas

Compare Yanbian County

Put this region side by side with another area.

Data source: 盐边县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources