Urbanization rate 59.0% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.06 Male 436,642 people · Female 410,893 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 940,900 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 7.27 ‰ Death rate 6.23 ‰ · 2025
GDP $11.4B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $7,586 Rural disposable income $4,827 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 68 people
Deaths 5,900 people
Natural growth rate +1.04 ‰

Data basis / note:户籍

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
855.52K854.69K853.85K853.01K852.18K2023202420252023: 852.50K2024: 855.20K2025: 855.20K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population852,500 people855,200 people855,200 people
Urbanization rate57.8%58.2%59.0%
Birth rate8.68 ‰8.30 ‰7.27 ‰
Death rate7.37 ‰7.62 ‰6.23 ‰
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population847,535 peopleSeventh census
Households261,985
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.3
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.60%85+ · Female: 0.50%85+80–84 · Male: 3.65%80–84 · Female: 3.13%80–8475–79 · Male: 4.33%75–79 · Female: 3.58%75–7970–74 · Male: 3.33%70–74 · Female: 2.77%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.10%65–69 · Female: 1.86%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.76%60–64 · Female: 1.54%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.72%55–59 · Female: 2.43%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.19%50–54 · Female: 4.08%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.67%45–49 · Female: 3.60%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.88%40–44 · Female: 3.71%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.87%35–39 · Female: 4.46%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.54%30–34 · Female: 4.09%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.55%25–29 · Female: 3.32%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.74%20–24 · Female: 2.62%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.20%15–19 · Female: 2.39%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.40%10–14 · Female: 1.53%10–145–9 · Male: 1.00%5–9 · Female: 1.19%5–91–4 · Male: 0.62%1–4 · Female: 0.86%1–40 · Male: 0.39%0 · Female: 0.81%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han97.31%
824,699 people
Dongxiang2.06%
17,453 people
Manchu0.21%
1,790 people
Korean0.11%
957 people
Tujia0.06%
526 people
Yi0.06%
523 people
Tibetan0.04%
377 people
Bouyei0.04%
364 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$11.6B$11.0B$10.4B$9.9B$9.3B2023202420252023: $9.5B2024: $10.7B2025: $11.4B

Economy and income

GDP
$11.4B2025
GDP growth
6.3%
Primary industry
$1.5B
Secondary industry
$4.8B
Tertiary industry
$5.1B
Urban disposable income
$7,586
Rural disposable income
$4,827

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Suian (绥安镇)177,43890,84886,590
Jiuzhen (旧镇镇)66,27733,93432,343
Duxun (杜浔镇)62,74532,12530,620
Chihu (赤湖镇)54,77428,04426,730
Xiamei (霞美镇)53,73027,51026,220
Futan (佛昙镇)53,50627,39526,111

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Zhangpu County?

The resident population of Zhangpu County was 855,200 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Zhangpu County?

The population density is 427.8 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,999 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2025年漳浦县国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources