Urbanization rate 41.5% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 0.98 Male 309,427 people · Female 315,696 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 865,100 people Data year 2025
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $4.3B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $4,692 Rural disposable income $2,686 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Natural growth rate -3.97 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
599.04K593.52K588.00K582.48K576.96K2023202420252023: 596.90K2024: 587.20K2025: 579.10K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population596,900 people587,200 people579,100 people
Urbanization rate39.6%40.8%41.5%
Birth rate———
Death rate———
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population625,123 peopleSeventh census
Households229,717
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)98.0
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.43%85+ · Female: 0.38%85+80–84 · Male: 2.59%80–84 · Female: 2.31%80–8475–79 · Male: 5.26%75–79 · Female: 4.57%75–7970–74 · Male: 6.46%70–74 · Female: 5.44%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.91%65–69 · Female: 2.30%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.72%60–64 · Female: 1.62%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.01%55–59 · Female: 2.28%55–5950–54 · Male: 2.98%50–54 · Female: 3.27%50–5445–49 · Male: 1.70%45–49 · Female: 2.05%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.48%40–44 · Female: 2.61%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.94%35–39 · Female: 4.23%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.52%30–34 · Female: 5.43%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.88%25–29 · Female: 4.61%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.66%20–24 · Female: 1.80%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.86%15–19 · Female: 2.95%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.85%10–14 · Female: 1.84%10–145–9 · Male: 1.18%5–9 · Female: 1.30%5–91–4 · Male: 0.65%1–4 · Female: 0.78%1–40 · Male: 0.42%0 · Female: 0.75%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.41%
621,419 people
Hui0.54%
3,397 people
Tujia0.01%
50 people
Manchu0.01%
42 people
Korean0.01%
32 people
Zhuang0.00%
26 people
Yi0.00%
23 people
Dong0.00%
21 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$4.4B$4.2B$4.0B$3.9B$3.7B2023202420252023: $3.8B2024: $4.1B2025: $4.3B

Economy and income

GDP
$4.3B2025
GDP growth
6.7%
Primary industry
$924.8M
Secondary industry
$1.3B
Tertiary industry
$2.1B
Urban disposable income
$4,692
Rural disposable income
$2,686

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Zhenyang (真阳街道)147,59275,56772,025
Shenshui (慎水乡)56,50828,93227,576
Leizhai (雷寨乡)38,46919,69618,773
Runanbu (汝南埠镇)34,33517,58016,755
Handong (寒冻镇)28,38314,53213,851
Youfangdian (油坊店乡)27,73514,20013,535

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Zhengyang County?

The resident population of Zhengyang County was 579,100 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Zhengyang County?

The population density is 304.1 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,904 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 正阳县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources