Census · Prefecture-level city
Baotou City census data
Compare recent census results and explore the age and ethnic structure of Baotou City.
Total population2,709,378 people
Households1,099,919
Urbanization rate86.2%
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.9
Census data
Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.
| Value | Fifth census | Sixth census | Seventh census |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 2,254,439 people | 2,650,364 people | 2,709,378 people |
| Urbanization rate | 68.7% | 79.5% | 86.2% |
| Urban population | 1,549,075 people | 2,106,757 people | 2,334,393 people |
| Male | 1,169,609 people | 1,368,885 people | 1,373,718 people |
| Female | 1,084,830 people | 1,281,479 people | 1,335,660 people |
| Households | 733,402 | 939,459 | 1,099,919 |
| Average household size | 2.95 | 2.64 | 2.27 |
Age pyramid
Male and female population by five-year age group in the latest census.
census.age_pyramid_scale
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 14,336 people | 14,635 people | 28,971 people |
| 80–84 | 23,324 people | 25,288 people | 48,612 people |
| 75–79 | 28,577 people | 36,345 people | 64,922 people |
| 70–74 | 41,807 people | 48,102 people | 89,909 people |
| 65–69 | 67,464 people | 71,414 people | 138,878 people |
| 60–64 | 89,050 people | 86,677 people | 175,727 people |
| 55–59 | 118,713 people | 113,165 people | 231,878 people |
| 50–54 | 131,917 people | 126,315 people | 258,232 people |
| 45–49 | 128,927 people | 128,462 people | 257,389 people |
| 40–44 | 97,725 people | 95,054 people | 192,779 people |
| 35–39 | 107,959 people | 102,095 people | 210,054 people |
| 30–34 | 117,901 people | 113,607 people | 231,508 people |
| 25–29 | 83,480 people | 78,948 people | 162,428 people |
| 20–24 | 76,282 people | 65,739 people | 142,021 people |
| 15–19 | 64,114 people | 56,658 people | 120,772 people |
| 10–14 | 59,206 people | 57,012 people | 116,218 people |
| 5–9 | 64,869 people | 61,767 people | 126,636 people |
| 1–4 | 48,928 people | 45,832 people | 94,760 people |
| 0 | 9,139 people | 8,545 people | 17,684 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 4,523 people | 4,312 people | 8,835 people |
| 80–84 | 10,545 people | 8,643 people | 19,188 people |
| 75–79 | 25,189 people | 21,938 people | 47,127 people |
| 70–74 | 39,811 people | 36,216 people | 76,027 people |
| 65–69 | 38,849 people | 43,621 people | 82,470 people |
| 60–64 | 51,367 people | 53,400 people | 104,767 people |
| 55–59 | 76,231 people | 75,045 people | 151,276 people |
| 50–54 | 97,743 people | 89,459 people | 187,202 people |
| 45–49 | 130,360 people | 116,513 people | 246,873 people |
| 40–44 | 144,725 people | 131,534 people | 276,259 people |
| 35–39 | 139,812 people | 134,332 people | 274,144 people |
| 30–34 | 105,126 people | 100,346 people | 205,472 people |
| 25–29 | 109,863 people | 103,014 people | 212,877 people |
| 20–24 | 123,608 people | 110,356 people | 233,964 people |
| 15–19 | 89,850 people | 81,729 people | 171,579 people |
| 10–14 | 68,758 people | 64,674 people | 133,432 people |
| 5–9 | 55,797 people | 52,575 people | 108,372 people |
| 1–4 | 46,804 people | 44,207 people | 91,011 people |
| 0 | 9,924 people | 9,565 people | 19,489 people |
census.age_table_title
| census.age_group | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85+ | 1,561 people | 1,921 people | 3,482 people |
| 80–84 | 4,910 people | 4,206 people | 9,116 people |
| 75–79 | 11,953 people | 9,838 people | 21,791 people |
| 70–74 | 20,866 people | 16,249 people | 37,115 people |
| 65–69 | 37,569 people | 31,034 people | 68,603 people |
| 60–64 | 50,277 people | 43,334 people | 93,611 people |
| 55–59 | 43,570 people | 47,361 people | 90,931 people |
| 50–54 | 53,046 people | 54,830 people | 107,876 people |
| 45–49 | 76,832 people | 74,954 people | 151,786 people |
| 40–44 | 94,422 people | 85,255 people | 179,677 people |
| 35–39 | 122,690 people | 110,019 people | 232,709 people |
| 30–34 | 129,422 people | 119,463 people | 248,885 people |
| 25–29 | 121,990 people | 120,444 people | 242,434 people |
| 20–24 | 86,489 people | 79,469 people | 165,958 people |
| 15–19 | 91,537 people | 79,583 people | 171,120 people |
| 10–14 | 90,640 people | 83,692 people | 174,332 people |
| 5–9 | 72,801 people | 67,245 people | 140,046 people |
| 1–4 | 47,362 people | 44,648 people | 92,010 people |
| 0 | 11,672 people | 11,285 people | 22,957 people |
Ethnic composition
Population by ethnic group in the latest census.
Han94.31%
2,499,508 people
Mongol3.21%
85,121 people
Hui1.39%
36,747 people
Manchu0.87%
23,165 people
Daur0.03%
725 people
Korean0.03%
699 people
Miao0.02%
642 people
Tujia0.02%
586 people
Zhuang0.02%
452 people
Yi0.01%
380 people
Tibetan0.01%
316 people
Xibe0.01%
265 people
Kazakh0.01%
190 people
Li0.01%
173 people
Evenki0.01%
139 people
Bouyei0.00%
111 people
Wa0.00%
99 people
Uyghur0.00%
96 people
Bai0.00%
86 people
Dong0.00%
79 people
Gelao0.00%
76 people
Dongxiang0.00%
74 people
Tu0.00%
74 people
Yao0.00%
71 people
Bonan0.00%
67 people
Lahu0.00%
55 people
Dai0.00%
42 people
Oroqen0.00%
40 people
Russian0.00%
33 people
Lisu0.00%
32 people
Hani0.00%
28 people
Qiang0.00%
26 people
She0.00%
25 people
Other groups0.00%
20 people
Mulao0.00%
16 people
Salar0.00%
16 people
Sui0.00%
13 people
Gaoshan0.00%
12 people
Naxi0.00%
10 people
Nu0.00%
10 people
Yugur0.00%
10 people
Gin0.00%
10 people
Uzbek0.00%
5 people
Derung0.00%
4 people
Kyrgyz0.00%
2 people
Jingpo0.00%
2 people
Maonan0.00%
2 people
Nanai0.00%
2 people
Tatar0.00%
2 people
Achang0.00%
1 people
Jino0.00%
1 people
De'ang0.00%
1 people
Methodology and sources
Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.