Urbanization rate 80.0% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.00 Male 178,075 people · Female 178,863 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 351,600 people Data year 2024
Birth rate 3.32 ‰ Death rate 6.59 ‰ · 2025
GDP $6.4B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $7,223 Rural disposable income $4,235 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 1,008 people
Deaths 2,000 people
Natural growth rate -3.27 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2000 to 2025.

All years
385.87K368.38K350.90K333.42K315.93K2010201320162019202220252010: 361.00K2011: 366.40K2012: 371.10K2013: 371.20K2014: 371.30K2015: 372.70K2016: 371.40K2017: 369.10K2018: 368.70K2019: 379.10K2020: 357.00K2021: 350.10K2022: 350.30K2023: 351.70K2024: 351.00K2025: 322.70K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202020212022202320242025
Resident population357,000 people350,100 people350,300 people351,700 people351,000 people322,700 people
Urbanization rate73.9%74.8%75.4%75.6%—80.0%
Birth rate——4.44 ‰3.94 ‰—3.32 ‰
Death rate——5.59 ‰4.41 ‰—6.59 ‰
GDP——————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population356,938 peopleSeventh census
Households130,142
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)99.6
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.30%85+ · Female: 0.26%85+80–84 · Male: 1.61%80–84 · Female: 1.47%80–8475–79 · Male: 2.09%75–79 · Female: 1.95%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.09%70–74 · Female: 1.97%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.47%65–69 · Female: 2.76%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.64%60–64 · Female: 3.03%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.45%55–59 · Female: 2.45%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.12%50–54 · Female: 4.20%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.18%45–49 · Female: 3.42%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.75%40–44 · Female: 3.82%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.74%35–39 · Female: 4.59%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.27%30–34 · Female: 4.96%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.77%25–29 · Female: 4.55%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.09%20–24 · Female: 3.03%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.07%15–19 · Female: 3.12%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.96%10–14 · Female: 2.01%10–145–9 · Male: 1.16%5–9 · Female: 1.15%5–91–4 · Male: 0.61%1–4 · Female: 0.68%1–40 · Male: 0.52%0 · Female: 0.68%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.38%
358,728 people
Korean0.32%
1,166 people
Hui0.09%
330 people
Dong0.04%
128 people
Manchu0.03%
124 people
Tujia0.03%
119 people
Zhuang0.02%
71 people
Miao0.02%
54 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$6.4B$6.3B$6.1B$6.0B$5.8B20222023202420252022: $5.9B2023: $6.0B2024: $6.2B2025: $6.4B

Economy and income

GDP
$6.4B2025
GDP growth
5.6%
Primary industry
$326.6M
Secondary industry
$2.1B
Tertiary industry
$3.9B
Urban disposable income
$7,223
Rural disposable income
$4,235

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Quankou (泉口街道)126,58464,81161,773
Longquan (龙泉街道)99,85651,12648,730
Zilingpu (子陵铺镇)37,85819,38318,475
Zhanghe (漳河镇)26,11913,37312,746
Shiqiaoyi (石桥驿镇)19,89910,1889,711
Pailou (牌楼镇)17,0778,7438,334

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Dongbao District?

The resident population of Dongbao District was 322,700 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Dongbao District?

The population density is 196.2 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,645 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Nearby areas

Compare Dongbao District

Put this region side by side with another area.

Data source: 统计公报2025 · Methodology and sources: Data sources